Articles Tagged with 1z0-148 dumps

Free Share Oracle Certification Exam Practice Questions, Oracle Exam Pdf Dumps [2020]

Free sharing of the latest Oracle certification exam study materials (1z0-071, 1z0-083, 1Z0-148, 1z0-340, 1z0-996, 1z0-816): Oracle PDF, Oracle Study Guide, Oracle Video, Oracle Online Practice, Free Oracle PDF Dumps Download. More complete Oracle (1z0-071, 1z0-083, 1Z0-148, 1z0-340, 1z0-996, 1z0-816) practice questions, click https://www.pass4itsure.com/oracle.html latest exam materials updates for Oracle.

Oracle Exam Information

Oracle Database SQL | 1Z0-071

Exam Title: Oracle Database SQL
Exam Number: 1Z0-071
Exam Price: $245 More on exam pricing
Format: Multiple Choice
Duration: 120 minutes
Number of Questions: 78
Passing score: 63%
Validated Against: This exam was validated against 11g Release 2 version 11.2.0.1.0 and up to 19c

Oracle Database Administration II | 1Z0-083

Exam Title: Oracle Database Administration II
Exam Number: 1Z0-083
Exam Price: $245 More on exam pricing
Format: Multiple Choice
Duration: 150 Minutes
Number of Questions: 85
Passing score: 57%

Oracle Database: Advanced PL/SQL | 1Z0-148

Exam Title: Oracle Database: Advanced PL/SQL
Exam Number: 1Z0-148
Exam Price: $245 More on exam pricing
Format: Multiple Choice
Duration: 110
Number of Questions: 75
Passing score: 62%
Validated Against: Exam has been validated against Oracle Database 12c.

Oracle Eloqua CX Marketing 2019 Implementation Essentials | 1Z0-340

Exam Title: Oracle Eloqua CX Marketing 2019 Implementation Essentials
Exam Number: 1Z0-340
Exam Price: $245 More on exam pricing
Format: Multiple Choice
Duration: 120 Minutes
Number of Questions: 70
Passing score: 70%
Validated Against: Exam has been validated against 19C

Oracle Utilities Customer Cloud Service 2019 Implementation Essentials | 1Z0-996

Exam Title: Oracle Utilities Customer Cloud Service 2019 Implementation Essentials
Exam Number: 1Z0-996
Exam Price: $245 More on exam pricing
Format: Multiple Choice
Duration: 85 Minutes
Number of Questions: 60
Passing score: 68%
Validated Against: Exam has been validated against 19C

Java SE 11 Programmer II | 1Z0-816

Exam Title: Java SE 11 Programmer II
Exam Number: 1Z0-816
Exam Price: $245 More on exam pricing
Format: Multiple Choice
Duration: 180 Minutes
Number of Questions: 80
Passing score: 63%
Validated Against: This exam has been validated against Java 11.

Popular related Oracle exams

Latest Oracle Certification Exam Study Materials

Oracle Database 1Z0-071 Exam Practice Questions 1-5

QUESTION 1
Which three statements are true about the DESCRIBE command? (Choose three.)
A. It can be used to display the structure of an existing view
B. It can be used only from SQL*Plus
C. It displays the PRIMARY KEY constraint for any column or columns that have that constraint
D. It can be used from SQL Developer
E. It displays all constraints that are defined for each column
F. It displays the NOT NULL constraint for any columns that have that constraint
Correct Answer: ABF

QUESTION 2
Examine the data in the CUST_NAME column of the CUSTOMERS table.

Passcertguide 1Z0-071 exam questions-q2

You want to extract only those customer names that have three names and display the * symbol in place of the first
name as follows:

Passcertguide 1Z0-071 exam questions-q2-2

Which two queries give the required output?
A. SELECT LPAD(SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name, \\’ \\’)),LENGTH(cust_name),\\’*\\’) “CUST NAME” FROM
customers WHERE INSTR(cust_name, \\’ \\’,1,2)0;
B. SELECT LPAD(SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name, \\’ \\’)),LENGTH(cust_name),\\’*\\’) “CUST NAME” FROM
customers WHERE INSTR(cust_name, \\’ \\’,-1,2)0;
C. SELECT LPAD(SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR (cust_name \\’ \\’)),LENGTH(cust_name) – INSTR(cust_name, \\’ \\’),
\\’*\\’) “CUST NAME” FROM customers WHERE INSTR(cust_name, \\’ \\’,1,-2)0;
D. SELECT LPAD(SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR (cust_name \\’ \\’)),LENGTH(cust_name) – INSTR(cust_name, \\’ \\’),
\\’*\\’) “CUST NAME” FROM customers WHERE INSTR(cust_name, \\’ \\’,1,2)0;
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 3
Examine the data in the ORD_ITEMS table:

Passcertguide 1Z0-071 exam questions-q3

Evaluate this query: Which statement is true regarding the result?

Passcertguide 1Z0-071 exam questions-q3-2

A. It returns an error because the HAVING clause should be specified after the GROUP BY clause.
B. It returns an error because all the aggregate functions used in the HAVING clause must be specified in the SELECT
list.
C. It displays the item nos with their average quantity where the average quantity is more than double the minimum
quantity of that item in the table.
D. It displays the item nos with their average quantity where the average quantity is more than double the overall
minimum quantity of all the items in the table.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which two are true about granting privileges on objects?
A. An object privilege can be granted to other users only by the owner of that object.
B. An object privilege can be granted to a role only by the owner of that object.
C. A table owner must grant the REFERENCES privilege to allow other users to create FOREIGN KEY constraints
using that table.
D. The owner of an object acquires all object privileges on that object by default.
E. The WITH GRANT OPTION clause can be used only by DBA users.
Correct Answer: CD
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/network.102/b14266/authoriz.htm#i1008214

QUESTION 5
The SALES table has columns PROD_ID and QUANTITY_SOLD of data type NUMBER. Which two queries execute
successfully?
A. SELECT prod_id FROM sales WHERE quantity_sold > 55000 GROUP BY prod_id HAVING COUNT(*) >10;
B. SELECT prod_id FROM sales WHERE quantity_sold > 55000 AND COUNT(*) > 10 GROUP BY prod_id HAVING
COUNT(*) >10;
C. SELECT COUNT (prod_id) FROM sales WHERE quantity_sold > 55000 GROUP BY prod_id;
D. SELECT prod_id FROM sales WHERE quantity_sold > 55000 AND COUNT(*) > 10 GROUP BY COUNT(*) >10;
E. SELECT COUNT(prod_id) FROM sales GROUP BY prod_id WHERE quantity_sold > 55000;
Correct Answer: AC

Pass4itsure Oracle 1Z0-071 Dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-071.html

Free Oracle 1Z0-071 Pdf Dumps [drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Kp3ThFItD3Ti30t8UXEojc7Bv4nmFpms/view?usp=sharing

Oracle Database 1Z0-083 Exam Practice Questions 1-5

QUESTION 1
Which two are true about Oracle Optimizer Statistics, their use, and their collection? (Choose two.)
A. The number of table rows is considered when evaluating the cost of accessing a table using an index.
B. Index balanced B*Tree height is considered when evaluating the cost of using an index.
C. The Statistics Advisor can help recommend the best way to gather statistics.
D. Statistics collected using DBMS_STATS always yield the best optimizer result.
E. The Statistics Advisor generates actions for all recommendations.
Correct Answer: CD
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/en/database/oracle/oracle-database/19/tgsql/optimizer-statistics-advisor.html#GUIDD81A7708-FDA0-45BB-A6E2-103858B047AE

QUESTION 2
Which two are true about Oracle Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA) templates? (Choose two.)
A. The General Purpose of Transaction Processing templates are most suitable when concurrency and recoverability
are key criteria.
B. Oracle DBCA templates can store only logical structure and not database files.
C. New templates can only be created by modifying an existing user-created template.
D. The Data Warehouse template is most suitable when transaction response time is the key criterion.
E. Oracle DBCA templates can be used to create new databases and duplicate existing databases.
Correct Answer: AE
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMQS/GUID-2B8A3B5ED319-4377-8B22-8BB67DCC9885.htm#ADMQS0235

QUESTION 3
While backing up to the Oracle Fast Recovery Area (FRA), you determined the backup is taking too long and suspect a
performance bottleneck.
Which three are true about diagnosing and tuning these problems? (Choose three.)
A. If an RMAN BACKUP VALIDATE command takes roughly the same time as an actual backup, then both read and
write I/O are likely bottlenecks.
B. Setting DBWR_IO_SLAVES to a non zero value can improve backup performance when using synchronous I/O.
C. If an RMAN BACKUP VALIDATE command takes noticeably less than an actual backup, then write I/O is a likely
bottleneck.
D. If an RMAN BACKUP VALIDATE command takes roughly the same time as an actual backup, then read I/O is a
likely bottleneck.
E. Data files with a high value in V$BACKUP_SYNC_IO.DISCRETE_BYTES_PER_SECOND is a potential
performance bottleneck when synchronous I/O is used.
F. Setting DBWR_IO_SLAVES to a non zero value can improve backup performance when using asynchronous I/O/
G. Data files with a high value in V$BACKUP_ASYNC_IO.SHORT_WAITS are a potential performance bottleneck when
asynchronous I/O is used.
Correct Answer: BCE
Reference: https://web.stanford.edu/dept/itss/docs/oracle/10gR2/backup.102/b14191/rcmtunin003.htm

QUESTION 4
The USERS tablespace consists of data files 3 and 4 and must always be online in reading/write mode.
Which two are true about using RMAN to perform an open database back up of this tablespace? (Choose two.)
A. Backups must be done incrementally.
B. Backups must be contained in backup sets.
C. Backups can be taken only if the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode.
D. Backups can be done incrementally.
E. The database must be registered in an RMAN catalog.
F. Only consistent backups can be created.
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 5
Which two are true about Rapid Home Provisioning (RHP), which has been available since Oracle 18c? (Choose two.)
A. It is an Oracle Database service
B. It cannot be used to upgrade Oracle Database homes.
C. It can be used to provision applications.
D. It can be used to patch Grid Infrastructure homes containing Oracle Restart.
E. It can be used to provision middleware.
Correct Answer: DE

Pass4itsure Oracle 1Z0-083 Dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-083.html

Free Oracle 1Z0-083 Pdf Dumps [drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jw76hTvWfdJACv43f49dciHytaKLz45C/view?usp=sharing

Oracle Database Application Development 1Z0-148 Exam Practice Questions 1-5

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about the usage of the DBMS_DESCRIBE.DESCRIBE_PROCEDURE procedure?
(Choose two.)
A. You can describe remote objects.
B. You can describe anonymous PL/SQL blocks.
C. You can describe a stored procedure, stored function, packaged procedure, or packaged function.
D. You can obtain information about the position, name, and data type of the arguments of a procedure.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 2
Consider a function totalEmp () which takes a number as an input parameter and returns the total number of employees
who have a salary higher than that parameter.
Examine this PL/SQL package AS

Passcertguide 1Z0-148 exam questions-q2

Which two definitions of totalEmp () result in an implicit conversion by Oracle Database on executing this PL/SQL
block?
A. CREATE FUNCTION totalEmp (sal IN NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER IS total NUMBER :=0; BEGIN … RETUNRN
total; END; /
B. CREATE FUNCTION totalEmp (sal IN NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER IS total NUMBER :=0; BEGIN … RETUNRN
total; END; /
C. CREATE FUNCTION totalEmp (sal IN PLS_INTEGER) RETURN NUMBER IS total NUMBER :=0; BEGIN …
RETUNRN total; END; /
D. CREATE FUNCTION totalEmp (sal IN BINARY_FLOAT) RETURN NUMBER IS total NUMBER :=0; BEGIN …
RETUNRN total; END; /
E. CREATE FUNCTION totalEmp (sal IN POSITIVEN) RETURN NUMBER IS total NUMBER :=0; BEGIN … RETUNRN
total; END; /
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 3
The database instance was recently started up. Examine the following parameter settings for the database instance:
NAME TYPE VALUE
………
result_cache_max_result integer 5
result_cache_max_size big integer 0
result_cache_mode string MANUAL
result_cache_remote_expiration integer 0
………
You reset the value for the result_cache_max_size parameter by issuing the following command:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET result_cache_max_size = 1056k SCOPE = BOTH;
System altered.
Which statement is true in this scenario?
A. 1056 KB is allocated for the result cache and the result cache is enabled.
B. 1056 KB is allocated for the result cache, but the result cache is disabled.
C. The results for only the queries that have the RESULT_CACHE hint are cached.
D. The results for all the queries except those having the NO_RESULT_CACHE hint are cached.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true about the context of an application? (Choose two.)
A. It is attached to a session.
B. It is owned by the user SYS.
C. A user can change the context of his or her application.
D. The PL/SQL package associated with the context must exist before the context is created.
E. The predefined attributes in the USERENV application context can be changed as per the requirements.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 5
View the Exhibit.
How do you reduce the chances of SQL injection for the procedure?

Passcertguide 1Z0-148 exam questions-q5

A. Execute the SQL statement in V_STMT as dynamic SQL.
B. Remove the default value for the arguments in the procedure.
C. Convert the condition in the WHERE clause to be accepted from the user and concatenated.
D. Convert the SELECT statement to static SQL, placing the value of P_EMAIL into a local variable.
Correct Answer: D

Pass4itsure Oracle 1Z0-148 Dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-148.html

Free Oracle 1Z0-148 Pdf Dumps [drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1teorvo1PnAbWW2TAPDIlRQeltbVWi133/view?usp=sharing

Oracle Cloud 1Z0-340 Exam Practice Questions 1-5

QUESTION 1
Which two are benefits of Oracle Eloqua Branding and Deliverability Cloud Service products? (Choose two.)
A. maintains corporate identity by clients sending emails directly
B. IPs can be whitelisted by a client\\’s recipients
C. establishes a sending domain with Internet Service Providers (ISPs)
D. has a positive reputation of shared IP range
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 2
Which four CRM integrations with Eloqua are supported? (Choose four.)
A. Salesforce
B. Oracle OnDemand
C. Oracle Sales Cloud
D. Microsoft Dynamics 365
E. SAP
F. Siebel OnPremise
Correct Answer: ABCD
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/marketingcs_gs/OMCAA/Help/CRMIntegration/CRMIntegration.htm

QUESTION 3
You are creating a prompted report to be sent on a schedule by an Insight Agent? What type of filter do you need to
create?
A. named filter
B. inline filter
C. prompted filter
D. scheduled filter
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/marketingcs_gs/OMCAA/Help/Insight/Tasks/CreatingAgents.htm

QUESTION 4
Which is NOT a good use case for email groups?
A. managing different content types for email
B. supporting different organizations
C. limiting the frequency of emails
D. enabling Sales with custom Engage templates
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You want to access Profiler using your company\\’s login credentials.
Which URL would you choose?
A. Direct
B. XMLogin
C. SAML
D. SFDC IDP
E. Autologin
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/marketingcs_gs/OMCAA/pdf/OracleEloqua_Profiler_UserGuide.pdf

Pass4itsure Oracle 1Z0-340 Dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-340.html

Free Oracle 1Z0-340 Pdf Dumps [drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FVHGM0ytiwWQXF5sMzb0M7qsVXt8eUOW/view?usp=sharing

Oracle Cloud 1Z0-996 Exam Practice Questions 1-5

QUESTION 1
Which three are important Account concepts that must always be followed? (Choose three.)
A. Accounts expire when there are no active contracts.
B. An Account can only reference one and only one person at one time.
C. Every Account has a unique, system-assigned Account ID.
D. Bills are produced for an account and are sent to the account persons.
E. An Account references one or more persons.
Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 2
Which entity defines the type of collection process to start based on age of debt, amount of debt, and type of customer?
A. Debt Class
B. Customer Class
C. Collection Class Control
D. Collection Class
E. Collection Process Template
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E28945_01/4.3%20Collect%20Revenue/CCandB%20URM%204.3.2.1.pdf

QUESTION 3
Which option correctly describes the high-level process from loading measurements through calculating usage?
A. 1. Load Initial Measurements
2.
Validate, edit, and estimate Initial Measurements
3.
Create Final Measurements
4.
Update Initial Measurements
B. 1. Load Initial Measurements
2.
Verify, evaluate, and enter Initial Measurements
3.
Create Final Measurements
4.
Calculate Usage
C. 1. Load Initial Measurements
2.
Validate, evaluate, and estimate Initial Measurements
3.
Update Initial Measurements
4.
Calculate Usage
D. 1. Load Initial Measurements
2.
Validate, edit, and estimate Initial Measurements
3.
Create Final Measurements
4.
Calculate Usage
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
What determines an Account\\’s Balance?
A. the sum of all the Financial Transactions linked directly to the service agreements related to the account
B. the amount recorded in the “Balance Due” field on an account
C. the logic defined in a plug-in spot on the Installations Option
D. the sum of all the balances recorded in the “Balance Due” field on each service agreement related to the account
E. the sum of all the Financial Transactions linked directly to the account
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 5
Measuring components are either subtractive or consumptive. Which statement correctly describes these two
concepts?
A. Subtractive measuring components are associated only with water service, whereas consumptive measuring
components are for gas and electric services.
B. Subtractive measuring components are used to measure demand, whereas consumptive measuring components are
used to measure how much was consumed since the previous reading.
C. Subtractive measuring components are associated with deductive meters, whereas consumptive measuring
components are not.
D. A subtractive measuring component\\’s consumption for a given period of time is the end measurement minus the
start measurement. A consumptive measuring component\\’s consumption is simply the measurement itself, and
represents the consumption for the period of time since the previous measurement was taken.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E91711_01/PDF/MDM-SGG_Business_User_Guide_v2_2_0_2.pdf

Pass4itsure Oracle 1Z0-996 Dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-996.html

Free Oracle 1Z0-996 Pdf Dumps [drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZSeFoV5LzjcFSJyRmaj5UvAlYIcYcMT1/view?usp=sharing

Oracle Java 1Z0-816 Exam Practice Questions 1-5

QUESTION 1
Given:

Passcertguide 1Z0-816 exam questions-q1

You want to obtain the Stream object on reading the file. Which code inserted on line 1 will accomplish this?
A. var lines = Files.lines(Paths.get(INPUT_FILE_NAME));
B. Stream lines = Files.readAllLines(Paths.get(INPUT_FILE_NAME));
C. var lines = Files.readAllLines(Paths.get(INPUT_FILE_NAME));
D. Stream lines = Files.lines(INPUT_FILE_NAME);
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Given:

Passcertguide 1Z0-816 exam questions-q2

and:

Passcertguide 1Z0-816 exam questions-q2-2

Which code, when inserted on line 10, prints the number of unique localities from the roster list?
A. .map(Employee::getLocality) .distinct() .count();
B. map(e -> e.getLocality()) .count();
C. .map(e -> e.getLocality()) .collect(Collectors.toSet()) .count();
D. .filter(Employee::getLocality) .distinct() .count();
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://developer.android.com/reference/android/location/Address

QUESTION 3
You are working on a functional bug in a tool used by your development organization. In your investigation, you find that
the tool is executed with a security policy file containing this grant.

Passcertguide 1Z0-816 exam questions-q3

What action should you take?
A. Nothing, because it is an internal tool and not exposed to the public.
B. Remove the grant because it is excessive.
C. Nothing, because it is not related to the bug you are investigating.
D. File a security bug against the tool referencing the excessive permission granted.
E. Nothing, because listing just the required permissions would be an ongoing maintenance challenge.
Correct Answer: D
Reference:
https://wiki.sei.cmu.edu/confluence/display/java/ENV03-J.+Do+not+grant+dangerous+combinations+of+permissions

QUESTION 4
Given: Which two are correct? (Choose two.)

Passcertguide 1Z0-816 exam questions-q4

A. The output will be exactly 2 1 3 4 5.
B. The program prints 1 4 2 3, but the order is unpredictable.
C. Replacing forEach() with forEachOrdered(), the program prints 2 1 3 4 5, but the order is unpredictable.
D. Replacing forEach() with forEachOrdered(), the program prints 1 2 3 4 5.
E. Replacing forEach() with forEachOrdered(), the program prints 2 1 3 4 5.
Correct Answer: BD

Passcertguide 1Z0-816 exam questions-q4-2

QUESTION 5
Given:

Passcertguide 1Z0-816 exam questions-q5

And the command: java Main Helloworld What is the result?
A. Input: Echo:
B. Input: Helloworld Echo: Helloworld
C. Input: Then block until any input comes from System.in.
D. Input: Echo: Helloworld
E. A NullPointerException is thrown at run time.
Correct Answer: C

Pass4itsure Oracle 1Z0-816 Dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-816.html

Free Oracle 1Z0-816 Pdf Dumps [drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WOgFj3n6RsvPKzs9y5sIHeyfpvftdNRC/view?usp=sharing

Pass4itsure-tips

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

The latest discount code “2020PASS” is provided below. Come and buy Oracle dumps with a 12% off discount, pass the exam, come soon!

Latest and most accurate Oracle (1z0-071, 1z0-083, 1Z0-148, 1z0-340, 1z0-996, 1z0-816) exam material and real exam Q&As https://www.pass4itsure.com/oracle.html will help you pass any Oracle certification exam.

Oracle PDF, Oracle Study Guide, Oracle Video, Oracle Online Practice, Free Oracle PDF Dumps Download, 1z0-071 Dumps, 1z0-083 Dump, 1z0-148 Dumps, 1z0-340 Dumps, 1z0-996 Dumps, 1z0-816 Dumps.

How To Pass Oracle SQL and PL-SQL 1z0-148 Certification Exam

oracle

Get the Oracle SQL and PL-SQL 1z0-148 Certification Exam.
” Oracle Database 12c: Advanced PL/SQL “: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-148.html (Q&As: 211). Free Oracle SQL and PL-SQL 1z0-148 exam practice test. Improve your skills and exam experience!

Get the latest Oracle SQL and PL-SQL 1z0-148 pdf

[PDF] Free Oracle 1z0-148 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YbIpcFpcOsi0RbzlyAHF62PoBlbjQkZI

Valid information provided by Oracle officials

Oracle Database: Advanced PL/SQL | 1Z0-148: https://education.oracle.com/oracle-database-advanced-pl-sql/pexam_1Z0-148

The latest Oracle SQL and PL-SQL 1z0-148 exam practice questions test your strength

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are correct in Oracle Database 12c?
A. For native compilation, PLSQL_OPTIMIZE_LEWVEL should be set to 2.
B. Native compilation is the default compilation method
C. Native compilation should be used during development.
D. Natively compiles code is stored in the SYSTEM tablespace.
E. To change a PL/SQL object from interpreted to native code, set the PLSQL_CODE_TYPE to NATIVE and recompile
it.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 2
Examine this external function declaration:
CREATE FUNCTION compare_and_sum(p1 PLS_INTEGER, p2 IN PLS_INTEGER, p3 IN OUT NUMBER)
RETURN PLS_INTEGER
AS LANGUAGE C LIBRARY mylib
NAME “compareAndSum” WITH CONTEXT;
Which C function does it publish?
A. OCINumber * compareAndSum (OCIExtProcContext *ctx, OCINumber *p1, OCINumber *p2, OCINumber *p3);
B. OCINumber compareAndSum (OCIExtProcContext *ctx, OCINumber p1, OCINumber p2, OCINumber *p3);
C. int compareAndSum (OCIExtProcContext *ctx, int p1, int p2, OCINumber *p3);
D. int compareAndSum (OCIExtProcContext *ctx, int p1, int p2, OCINumber p3);
E. int compareAndSum (OCIExtProcContext *ctx, int p1, int p2, int p3);
F. int compareAndSum (OCIExtProcContext *ctx, int p1, int p2, int* p3);
G. OCINumber compareAndSum (OCIExtProcContext *ctx, OCINumber p1, OCINumber p2, OCINumber p3);
Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 3
Identify three guidelines for the DBMS_ASSERT package. (Choose three.)
A. Prefix all calls to DBMS_ASSERT with the SYS schema name.
B. Embed DBMS_ASSERT verification routines inside the injectable string.
C. Escape single quotes when you use the ENQUOTE_LITERAL procedure.
D. Define and raise exceptions explicitly to handle DBMS_ASSERT exceptions.
E. Prefix all calls to DBMS_ASSERT with a schema name that owns the subprogram that uses the DBMS_ASSERT
package.
Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 4
DATA_FILES is a directory object that contains the DETAILS.TXT text file.
You have the required permissions to access the directory object.
You create a table using the following command:
CREATE TABLE clob_tab(col2 CLOB);
View the Exhibit and examine the PL/SQL block that you execute for loading the external text file into the table that
currently has no rows. The PL/SQL block results in an error.
What correction must be done to ensure the PL/SQL block executes successfully?pass4itsure 1z0-148 exam question q4

A. The L_OUT variable must be initialized to an empty locator.
B. The L_OUT variable has to be declared as a temporary LOB.
C. The A_CLOB variable has to be declared as a temporary LOB.
D. The clause RETURNING col2 INTO a_clob should be added to the INSERT statement to correctly initialize the
locator.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You issue this command to create a table called LOB_STORE:
CREATE TABLE lob_store
(lob_id NUMBER(3),
photo BLOB DEFAULT EMPTY_BLOB(),
cv CLOB DEFAULT NULL,
ext_file BFILE DEFAULT NULL)
/
What is the outcome?
A. The table is created successfully.
B. It generates an error because DEFAULT cannot be set to EMPTY_BLOB() during table creation.
C. It generates an error because DEFAULT cannot be set to null for a CLOB column during table creation.
D. It generates an error because DEFAULT cannot be set to null for a BFILE column during table creation.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which statement is true about internal and external LOBs?
A. An external LOB can be loaded into an internal LOB variable using the DBMS_LOB package.
B. A NOEXIST_DIRECTORY exception can be raised when using internal and external LOBs.
C. Internal and external LOBs can be written using DBMS_LOB.
D. After an exception transfers program control outside a PL/SQL block, all references to open external LOBs are lost.
E. When using DBMS_LOB.INSTR for internal and external LOBs, DBMS_LOB.OPEN should be called for each LOB.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 7
View the Exhibit and examine the PL/SQL code.
The code takes a long time to execute. What would you recommend to improve performance?pass4itsure 1z0-148 exam question q7

A. using NOT NULL constraint when declaring the variables
B. using the BULK COLLECT option for query instead of cursor
C. using WHILE.. END LOOP instead of FOR .. END LOOP
D. using the SIMPLE_INTEGER data type instead of the NUMBER data type
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table.
Examine the following PL/SQL block for storing the salary of all sales representatives from the EMPLOYEES table in an
associative array:
1 DECLARE
2 emp_cv SYS_REFCURSOR;
3 TYPE list IS TABLE OF emp_cv;
4 sals list;
5 BEGIN
6 OPEN emp_cv FOR SELECT salary FROM employees
7 WHERE job_id = \\’SA_REP\\’;
8 FETCH emp_cv BULK COLLECT INTO sals;
9 CLOSE emp_cv;
10 END;
What should you correct in the above code to ensure that it executes successfully?

pass4itsure 1z0-148 exam question q8

A. Replace EMP_CV in line 3 with employees.salary%TYPE.
B. Replace line 2 with TYPE refcur IS REF CURSOR; emp_cv refcur;.
C. Replace BULK COLLECT in line 8 with the OPEN, FETCH, LOOP, and CLOSE statements.
D. Replace line 2 with TYPE refcur IS REF CURSOR RETURN employees.salary%TYPE; emp_cv refcur;.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which two statements are true about the DBMS_LOB.CREATETEMPORARY procedure that is used to create a
temporary LOB? (Choose two.)
A. It can be used for transforming data in permanent internal LOBs.
B. It is used only for the migration of BasicFile to the SecureFile format.
C. It is used only for the migration of the LONG column to the LOB column.
D. It creates a LOB variable that is not associated with any table and is stored in the user\\’s temporary tablespace.
E. It creates a LOB variable that is associated with a specific table and is temporarily stored in the user\\’s default
tablespace.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 10
You have an external C procedure stored in a dynamic-link library (DLL). The C procedure takes an integer as argument
and returns an integer. You want to invoke the C procedure through a PL/SQL program.
View the Exhibit.
Which statement is true about the C_OUTPUT PL/SQL program?pass4itsure 1z0-148 exam question q10

A. It invokes the external C procedure.
B. It only publishes the external C procedure.
C. It fails because the external C procedure is not published.
D. It fails because the input data type is BINARY_INTEGER and the external C procedure expects an integer.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table.
Examine the following PL/SQL block for storing the salary of all sales representatives from the EMPLOYEES table in an
associative array:
1 DECLARE
2 emp_cv SYS_REFCURSOR;
3 TYPE list IS TABLE OF emp_cv;
4 sals list;
5 BEGIN
6 OPEN emp_cv FOR SELECT salary FROM employees
7 WHERE job_id = \\’SA_REP\\’;
8 FETCH emp_cv BULK COLLECT INTO sals;
9 CLOSE emp_cv;
10 END;
What should you correct in the above code to ensure that it executes successfully?

pass4itsure 1z0-148 exam question q11

A. Replace EMP_CV in line 3 with employees.salary%TYPE.
B. Replace line 2 with TYPE refcur IS REF CURSOR; emp_cv refcur;.
C. Replace BULK COLLECT in line 8 with the OPEN, FETCH, LOOP, and CLOSE statements.
D. Replace line 2 with TYPE refcur IS REF CURSOR RETURN employees.salary%TYPE; emp_cv refcur;.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true about the usage of the DBMS_DESCRIBE.DESCRIBE_PROCEDURE procedure?
(Choose two.)
A. You can describe remote objects.
B. You can describe anonymous PL/SQL blocks.
C. You can describe a stored procedure, stored function, packaged procedure, or packaged function.
D. You can obtain information about the position, name, and data type of the arguments of a procedure.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 13
View the Exhibit and examine the procedure to create a trigger name based on the table name supplied to the
procedure. Which three statements are appropriate for protecting the code in the procedure from SQL injection?
(Choose three.)pass4itsure 1z0-148 exam question q13

A. Explicitly validate the identifier length limit.
B. Add AUTHID DEFINER to the definition of the procedure.
C. Use PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES in the procedure.
D. Filter out control characters in user-supplied identifier names.
E. Use the object ID of the table from the data dictionary to build the trigger name.
Correct Answer: ADE

Follow Pass4itsure free sharing of YouTube channels

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Watch the Oracle SQL and PL-SQL 1z0-148 video tutorial online

Share Pass4itsure coupons for free

pass4itsure coupon

Reasons to choose Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year,
with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money!
Helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why pass4itsure

This maybe you’re interested

Summarize:

The latest Oracle SQL and PL-SQL 1z0-148 dumps, online 1z0-148 practice test questions, pass the 1z0-148 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-148.html (Q&As: 211). Boost exam skills Share 1z0-148 pdf and 1z0-148 Youtube videos for free