Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-006 exam dumps,N10-006 pdf | 100% Free

Passcertguide provides practical and effective CompTIA network+ n10-006 exam questions and Answers,
free n10-006 pdf download online. All exam resources come from Pass4itsure CompTIA experts. Pass4itsure is the ultimate source of
preparation through the CompTIA network+ n10-006 exam. Welcome to download the latest pass4itsure n10-006 VCE dump
and n10-006 PDF Dump: https://www.pass4itsure.com/N10-006.html (506 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qxjK4U6SK8LYaqvlTvvcC7D_Q50nhoRU

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/network

About the exam:

Network+ ensures an IT professional has the knowledge and skills to:
Design and implement functional networks
Configure, manage, and maintain essential network devices
Use devices such as switches and routers to segment network traffic and create resilient networks
Identify benefits and drawbacks of existing network configurations
Implement network security, standards, and protocols
Troubleshoot network problems
Support the creation of virtualized networks
CompTIA Network+ (N10-006) English retires 8/31/18; Other languages retire 1/31/19.

The new CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam is available as of March 2018. More information on both versions of the exam is available in the Exam Details below.​

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA Network+ N10-006 practice test free of charge (51Q&As)

QUESTION 1
A technician has installed an 802.11n network, and most users are able to see speeds of up to 300Mbps. There are a few users who have an 802.1 1n network card but are unable to get speeds higher that 108Mbps. Which of the following
should the technician perform to fix the issue?
A. Upgrade the OS version to 64-bit
B. Roll back the firmware on WLAN card
C. Install a vulnerability patch
D. Upgrade the WLAN card driver
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 2
UDP is BEST used for:
A. remote desktop connections
B. file download
C. streaming media
D. secure tunneling
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Datagram_Protocol

QUESTION 3
Which of the following BEST describes the process of documenting everyone who has physical access or possession of evidence
A. Legal hold
B. Chain of custody
C. Secure copy protocol
D. Financial responsiblity
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 4
Which of the following 802.11g antennas broadcast an RF signal in a specific direction with a narrow path?
A. Omni-direction
B. Unidirectional
C. Patch
D. Yagi
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 5
A technician has determined the most likely cause of an issue and implement a solution. Which of the following is the NEXT step that should be taken?
A. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Duplicate the problem if possible
C. Verify system functionality
D. Make an archival backup
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 6
A user has a network device that streams media to the LAN. The device is visible on the network. All PCs on the LAN can ping the device. All firewalls are turned off. The streaming device appears to function properly, but the media will not
stream as requested. Which of the following TCP/IP technologies is not implemented properly?
A. Multicast
B. Broadcasts
C. Unicast
D. Anycast
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 7
A technician uses a cable tester to verify the pinout in an Ethernet cable. After testing each pin, the technician records the following output:
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Based on this information, which of the following identification describes this cable?
A. Crossover cable
B. Rollover cable
C. Patch cable
D. RJ-48 cable
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 8
Two office buildings are connected via copper network cabling buried in the ground. During local construction, the second building suffers a permanent network outage. Which of the following are MOST likely the causes of the outage? (Select
two.)
A. Crosstalk
B. Open circuit
C. Short circuit
D. Signal attenuation
E. Electromagnetic interference
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 9
A technician is configuring an ACL and needs to allow for traffic from a server to assign IP addresses to network devices.
Which of the following ports and protocols should the technician configure? (Select two.)
A. 67
B. 53
C. 161
D. DNS
E. SNMP
F. DHCP
Correct Answer: AF
Explanation

QUESTION 10
A company is selecting a fire suppression system for their new datacenter and wants to minimize the IT system recovery period in the event of a fire. Which of the following is the best choice for the fire suppression system?
A. Portable extinguishers
B. Wet Pipe
C. Clean Gas
D. Dry Pipe
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 11
A technician is dispatched to investigate sporadic network outages. After looking at the event logs of the network equipment, the technician finds that all of the equipment is restarting at the same time every day. Which of the following can the
technician deploy to correct this issue?
A. Grounding bar
B. Rack monitoring
C. UPS
D. Air flow management
E. Surge protector
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 12
Which of the following broadband WAN technologies would MOST likely be used to connect several remote branches that have no fiber or satellite connections?
A. OC12
B. POTS
C. WiMax
D. OC3
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 13
A technician is being tasked to centralize the management of the switches and segment the switches by broadcast domains. The company is currently all on VLAN1 using a single private IP address range with a 24 bit mask. The supervisor
wants VLAN 100 to be the management subnet and all switches to share the VLAN information. Which of the following options would work BEST to accomplish these requirements?
A. Use VLSM on the IP address range, with STP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
B. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1x on all inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
C. Use VLSM on VLAN1, with VTP and 802.1w on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
D. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 14
A company technician has set up the network so that all external protections and internal protections across the network are segregated from any malicious attacks and there are firewalls configured on both sides of the DMZ. During the
configuration review of the device installation, there is evidence of unauthorized network traffic penetrating the internal network. Which of the following is either missing or incorrectly configured in the firewall settings?
A. Stateful settings
B. UTM
C. ACL
D. Implicit deny
E. Stateless settings
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 15
A network administrator wants to logically separate web function servers on the network. Which of the following network devices will need to be configured?
A. IPS
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. HIDS
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 16
A network administrator notices that the border router is having high network capacity loads during non-working hours which is causing web services outages. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Evil twin
B. Session hijacking
C. Distributed DoS
D. ARP cache poisoning
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 17
A technician who is working with a junior member of the team is called away for another issue. The junior technician orders an SC 80/125 fiber cable instead of an ST 80/125. Which of the following will MOST likely be an issue with the new
cable?
A. Wavelength mismatch
B. Distance limitations
C. Connector mismatch
D. Attenuation/Db loss:
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 18
There has been an increased amount of successful social engineering attacks at a corporate office. Which of the following will reduce this attack in the near future?
A. Helpdesk training
B. Appropriate use policy
C. User awareness training
D. Personal Identifiable Information
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 19
A technician is testing a new web-based tool capable of generating automatic teller machine (ATM) cash and service availability reports. The web-based tool was developed by a consortium of financial institutions. Which of the following cloud
delivery models and technologies are being utilized? (Select two.)
A. SaaS
B. Public
C. Community
D. PaaS
E. Private
F. IaaS
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation

QUESTION 20
A PC is having trouble connecting to a remote resource.
Which of the following will identify the routers a packet travels through and provide real- time feedback regarding latency?
A. tracert
B. NETBIOS
C. ipconfig
D. nslookup
E. ping
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 21
Exploiting a weakness in a user’s wireless headset to compromise the mobile device is known as which of the following?
A. Multiplexing
B. Zero-day attack
C. Smurfing
D. Bluejacking
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 22
A technician has terminated a cable on the datacenter with an RJ-11 connector. Which of the following applications is MOST likely being used?
A. Ethernet for a NAS appliance
B. Out-of-band management
C. VRRP interconnect link
D. Crossover patch cabling
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 23
An administrator needs to install a centrally located firewall that needs to block specific incoming and outgoing IP addresses, without denying legitimate return traffic. Which of the following firewall types should the administrator install?
A. A host- based firewall
B. A network-based firewall
C. A host-based stateful firewall
D. A stateless network-based firewall.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 24
A new OC3 experiencing intermittent connectivity and loss of signal alarms. A network administrator finds all the cables are properly connected. There is excess cable between the patch panel and the network node. The cables were forced
into their storage compartments about the rack. Which of the following is MOST likely cause of the connectivity issue and alarms?
A. The OC2 was improperly provisioned.
B. The cable was improperly crimped.
C. The bend radius of the cable has been exceeded.
D. The new OC3 cable is experiencing EMI.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 25
Two switches are connected using both a CAT6 cable and a CAT5e cable. Which of the following problems is occurring?
A. Missing route
B. Autosensing ports
C. Improper cable types
D. Switching loop
E. Media mismatch
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 26
A client is concerned with theft of equipment from the datacenter. Which of the following would provide the highest level of physical security for the client?
A. Cipher lock
B. Proximity reader
C. Magnetic key swipe
D. Man trap
E. CCTV
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 27
A company has decided to upgrade its legacy phone system to VoIP. The new phones will download the configurations from a TFTP server each time they boot up. Which of the following firewall ports must be opened to ensure the phones
can communicate with the server?
A. 20
B. 53
C. 69
D. 161
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivial_File_Transfer_Protocol

QUESTION 28
The networking concept of split horizon is designed to prevent which of the following?
A. Large routing tables
B. Duplicate addresses
C. Collisions
D. Loops
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 29
OFDM, QAM and QPSK are all examples of which of the following wireless technologies?
A. Frequency
B. Modulation
C. RF interferenceD. Spectrum
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 30
Which of the following network infrastructure implementations would be used to connect two remote sales back to the main campus for all data and voice traffic?
A. Crossover cable
B. Multimode fiber
C. Satellite
D. MPLS
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-mode_optical_fiber

QUESTION 31
A CSU/DSU device will connect which of the following?
A. A T1 line to a network router
B. An analog line to a network router
C. A cable modern to a wireless router
D. A local network to a VPN
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 32
A network administrator wants to deploy a wireless network in a location that has too much RF interference at 2.4 GHz. Which of the following standards requires the use of 5 GHz band wireless transmissions? (Select TWO)
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11n
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

QUESTION 33
Joe, a home user, would like to share music throughout the computers in his house using a USB drive connected to a router he purchased a year ago. The manufacturer states that the router is capable of recognizing 4 TB, however, Joe is
unable to get his 3TB drive to show up on the network. Which of the following should Joe perform in order to resolve this issue?
A. Load the latest hardware drivers for his USB drive
B. Install the latest OS on his computers
C. Download the latest playback software for his musicfiles
D. Flash the latest firmware for his router
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 34
A network technician is responsible for the basic security of the network. Management has asked if there is a way to improve the level of access users have to the company file server. Right now, any employee can upload and download files
with basic system credentials. Which of the following would require additional credentials?
A. Kerberos authentication
B. MDS authentication
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Single sign-on authentication
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 35
Which of the following cloud infrastructure designs includes on premise servers utilizing a centralized syslog server that is hosted at a third party organization for review?
A. Hybrid
B. Public
C. Community
D. Private
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 36
Which of the following ports should be allowed to provide access to certain VoIP applications?
A. 110
B. 139
C. 1720
D. 5060
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 37
A technician wants to configure the inbound port of a router to prevent FTP traffic from leaving the LAN. Which of the following should be placed on the router interface to accomplish this goal?
A. Static routes for all port 80 traffic
B. DHCP reservations for all /24 subnets
C. ACL for ports 20 and 21
D. MAC filtering using wildcards
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 38
A network technician discovers an issue with spanning tree on the core switch. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the network technician perform NEXT to resolve the issue?
A. Test a theory to determine the cause
B. Escalate to a senior technician
C. Identify the symptoms
D. Establish a theory of probable cause
E. Establish a plan of action
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 39
An area to which access is controlled by retina scan is protected by which of the following security measure types?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. Biometric
C. Cipher locksD. Optical reader
E. Proximity reader
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 40
Workstations are unable to access the Internet after a recent power outage. Configure the appropriate devices to ensure ALL workstations have Internet connectivity.
Instructions: All ports can be enabled (green) or disabled (red). When you have completed the simu-lation please select the Done button.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Hot Area:
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Correct Answer:
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All ports should be enabled.

QUESTION 41
DRAG DROP
Your company recently purchased a new building down the street from the existing office.
For each of the tasks below, select the appropriate antenna type and encryption object for all wireless access point (AP).
1. Create an encrypted wireless connection between the two buildings that BEST controls signal propagation, while maximizing security.
2. Restrict the wireless signal generated by the access points (AP’s) inside Building 1, so that it minimizes broadcast beyond the building.
3. Maximize wireless coverage inside Building 1.
4. Building 1’s internal wireless network is for visitors only and must not require any special configuration on the visitor’s device to connect
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
DRAG DROP
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
DRAG DROP
You are tasked with creating a network that will accomplish the following requirements
Requirements:
1) The remote sales team must be able to connect to the corporate network
2) Each department must have ONLY two PCs and a server
3) Each department must be segmented from each other
4) The following VLANs have been designated:
a) VLAN 2- Finance
b) VLAN 12- Sales
c) VLAN 22- Human Resources (HR)
Complete the network by dragging the required objects into the diagram
INSTRUCTIONS: Objects can be used multiple times and not all placeholders need to be filled
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
A customer’s email server is not sending emails. Arrange the troubleshooting steps in the order the technician should perform them
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
DRAG DROP
Build a T-658B Connection
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cat5/6 Cable Pinouts

QUESTION 46
SIMULATION
You have been tasked with setting up a wireless network in an office. The network will consist of 3 access points and a single switch. The network must meet the following parameters.
The SSIDs need to be configured as corpnet with a key of S3cr3t!
The wireless signals should not interfere with each other
The subnet the Access points and Switch are on should only support 30 devices maximum
The access Points should be configured to only support TKIP clients at a maximum speed
Instructions: Click on the devices to review their information and adjust the setting of the APs to meet the given requirements.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Correct Answer: Explanation
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This simulation is still under construction. On the first exhibit, the layout should be as follows
Access Point Name AP1
IP Address 192.168.1.3
Gateway 192.168.1.2
SSID corpnet
SSID Broadcast yes
Mode G
Channel 1
Speed Auto
Duplex Auto
WPA
Passphrase S3cr3t!
Exhibit 2 as follows
Access Point Name AP2
IP Address 192.168.1.4
Gateway 192.168.1.2
SSID corpnet
SSID Broadcast yes
Mode G
Channel 6
Speed Auto
Duplex Auto
WPA
Passphrase S3cr3t!
Exhibit 3 as follows
Access Point Name AP3
IP Address 192.168.1.5
Gateway 192.168.1.2
SSID corpnet
SSID Broadcast yes
Mode G
Channel 11
Speed Auto
Duplex Auto
WPA
Passphrase S3cr3t!

QUESTION 47
DRAG DROP
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
DRAG DROP
Build a T-658A Connection
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cat5/6 Cable Pinouts

QUESTION 49
DRAG DROP
Wireless network users recently began experiencing speed and performance issues after access point 2 (AP2) was replaced due to faulty hardware. The original network was installed according to a consultant’s specifications and has always
worked without a problem.
You a network technician, have been tasked with evaluating the situation and resolving the issues to improve both performance and connectivity. Refer to the following exhibits and perform any necessary changes to the wireless and wired
infrastructure by adjusting devices. Note: Adjust the LEAST number of devices needed to fix the issue.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
After you fix AP2, you must click on the switch, which will bring up the switch interface.
Type in the two commands that they show there, to prove the fix. Donot worry that interface 4 is down, there is no interface 4 for you to do
pass4itsure N10-006 question

QUESTION 50
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the fiber cable connection types to the appropriate image.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
SIMULATIONAfter recent changes to the pictured network, several users are unable to access the servers. Only PC1, PC2, PC3, and PC4 are configurable. You can only change the adapter configurations to each PC.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Correct Answer: Explanation
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
On PC3, change the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0. When it is set to 255.255.255.128, then the PC with a .129 address will not be on the same subnet as the default gateway which is .1
On PC4, change the default gateway to 10.0.2.1. It has been incorrectly set as 10.1.2.1.
On this simulation, you will be asked to test connectivity after fixing the issues. You MUST ping the other three computers on EACH computer (i.e. from PC1, ping PC2, PC3, PC4, and from PC2, ping PC1, PC3 and PC4, etc)

Conclusion:

Passcertguide free n10-006 exam dumps is to help you open the door to learning, if you are only interested in n10-006 or other
networks please pay attention to us for a long time, we will share more free content, if you want to easily pass the exam to get
the certificate, please select the complete
n10-006 PDF dumps and n10-006 VCE dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-006.html Pass4itsure can now help you troubleshoot n10-006
exam certification issues. Because we are the best n10-006 exam problem training materials provider, all of our candidates get n10-006
exams without any problems.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qxjK4U6SK8LYaqvlTvvcC7D_Q50nhoRU

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure N10-006 coupon

related: https://www.passcertguide.com/most-important-cisco-300-210-dumps-sitcs-exam/