CompTIA Network+

Latest CompTIA Network+ n10-005 exam dumps,n10-005 pdf | 100% Free

Passcertguide provides practical and effective CompTIA network+ n10-005 exam questions and Answers,
free n10-005 pdf download online. All exam resources come from Pass4itsure CompTIA experts. Pass4itsure is the ultimate source of
preparation through the CompTIA network+ n10-005 exam. Welcome to download the latest pass4itsure n10-005 VCE dump
and n10-005 PDF Dump: https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-005.html (828 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ n10-005 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PogSmnrI5Rw2nERhmsR2BnYu6jEBdT_I

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Certification Exam Objectives: N10-005 – CompTIA IT Certifications:
https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia_network_n10-005.pdf

About the exam:

The CompTIA Network+ certification is an internationally recognized validation of the technical
knowledge required of foundation-level IT network practitioners.
Test Purpose: This exam will certify that the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills
required to implement a defined network architecture with basic network security. Furthermore, a
successful candidate will be able to configure, maintain, and troubleshoot network devices using
appropriate network tools and understand the features and purpose of network technologies.
Candidates will be able to make basic solution recommendations, analyze network traffic, and be
familiar with common protocols and media types.

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA Network+ n10-005 practice test free of charge (68Q&As)

Exam F
QUESTION 1
Which of the following protocols works at the LOWEST layer of the OSI model?
A. L2TP
B. PPTP
C. ISAKMP
D. IPSec
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Layer Two Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) is an extension of the Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) used by an Internet service provider (ISP) to
enable the operation of a virtual private network (VPN) over the Internet.

QUESTION 2
An employee connects to a work computer from home via the built-in Windows remote desktop connection.
Which of the following is MOST likely being used to establish the connection?
A. RDP
B. RTP
C. RIP
D. RAS
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) is a proprietary protocol developed by Microsoft, which provides a user with a graphical interface to connect to another computer
over a network connection. The user employs RDP client software for this purpose, while the other computer must run RDP server software.

QUESTION 3
Discover, Offer, Request, and Acknowledge are the steps for which of the following protocols?
A. DNS
B. DOS
C. DHCP
D. DSL
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When we install a dhcp server into our network then dhcp server works on the basis of dora process first dhcp server sends a hello message in to the network to
discover the clients pc and when any client pc found in the network then, dhcp server offers the IP to client pc. When client pc selects any IP from dhcp server
then client pc request for selected IP to dhcp server then dhcp server provide that IP to client pc and both send ackonledgement to each other.

QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands displays the routing table on a server or workstation?
A. nbtstat
B. route
C. traceroute
D. nmap
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The route command allows you to make manual entries into the network routing tables. The route command distinguishes between routes to hosts …

QUESTION 5
At which of the following layers of the OSI model does ASCII work?
A. Session
B. Transport
C. Presentation
D. Application
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The presentation layer is responsible for the delivery and formatting of information to the application layer for further processing or display. It relieves the
application layer of concern regarding syntactical differences in data representation within the end-user systems. An example of a presentation service would be
the conversion of an EBCDIC-coded text computer file to an ASCII-coded file.

QUESTION 6
Which of the following uses port 23 by default?
A. TELNET
B. IMAP
C. FTP
D. SNMPCorrect Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Telnet is a network protocol used on the Internet or local area networks to provide a bidirectional interactive text-oriented communication facility using a virtual
terminal connection. User data is interspersed in-band with Telnet control information in an 8-bit byte oriented data connection over the Transmission Control
Protocol (TCP).

QUESTION 7
Assigning the same IP address to a network device is which of the following?
A. SSID
B. Scope
C. Reservation
D. Lease
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You might want to assign network printers and certain servers DHCP reservations to ensure that they always have the same IP address, but continue to receive
updated configuration information from the DHCP server. For example, create reservations for servers that must always have the same IP address.

QUESTION 8
At which of the following layers do frames exist? (Select TWO).
A. OSI model Data link layer
B. TCP/IP model Network Interface layer
C. OSI model Physical layer
D. OSI model Network layer
E. TCP/IP model Internet layer
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The data link layer is concerned with local delivery of frames between devices on the same LAN. Data-link frames, as these protocol data units are called, do not
cross the boundaries of a local network. Inter-network routing and global addressing are higher layer functions, allowing data-link protocols to focus on local
delivery, addressing, and media arbitration. In this way, the data link layer is analogous to a neighborhood traffic cop; it endeavors to arbitrate between parties
contending for access to a medium, without concern for their ultimate destination.

QUESTION 9
A user is unable to access any network resources. The IP configuration of the workstation is as follows:
IP Address: 192.168.10.32
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 192.168.10.46
Which of the following would allow the user to connect to network resources?
A. Change the default gateway to 192.168.10.1
B. Change the default gateway to 192.168.10.254
C. Change the IP address to 192.168.10.31
D. Change the IP address to 192.168.10.33
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The given ip address is network id which we don’t assign to the host so the next ip is applicable to this.

QUESTION 10
Which of the following DNS records is used to identify a domain’s SMTP server?
A. CNAME
B. PTR
C. MX
D. A
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A mail exchanger record (MX record) is a type of resource record in the Domain Name System that specifies a mail server responsible for accepting email
messages on behalf of a recipient’s domain, and a preference value used to prioritize mail delivery if multiple mail servers are available. The set of MX records of
a domain name specifies how email should be routed with the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

QUESTION 11
Which of the following TCP ports are used by FTP? (Select TWO).
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
E. 25
F. 80
Correct Answer: ABExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
FTP uses two ports by default: 21 for sending commands, and 20 for sending data. For instance if you said “FTP <ServerName>” it would make the attempt using
port 21. If the session was established, port 20 would be using for the data. NotE. These are the default ports which is what I assume you were asking. A server
administrator can however configure FTP to use whatever port he defines.

QUESTION 12
Which of the following protocols is MOST commonly used for the transfer of router configuration files?
A. SSL
B. TFTP
C. DNS
D. IMAP
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) is a file transfer protocol notable for its simplicity. It is generally used for automated transfer of configuration or boot files
between machines in a local environment. Compared to FTP, TFTP is extremely limited, providing no authentication, and is rarely used interactively by a user.

QUESTION 13
Which of the following protocols resolves IP addresses to MAC addresses?
A. DNS
B. ARP
C. RARP
D. NTP
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ARP is used to convert an IP address to a physical address such as an Ethernet address. ARP has been implemented with many combinations of network and
data link layer technologies, such as IPv4, Chaosnet, DECnet and Xerox PARC Universal Packet (PUP) using IEEE 802 standards, FDDI, X.25, Frame Relay and
Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). IPv4 over IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.11 is the most common case.

QUESTION 14
Which of the following port numbers is used for SNMP?
A. 61
B. 151
C. 161
D. 1611
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is an “Internet-standard protocol for managing devices on IP networks”. Devices that typically support SNMP
include routers, switches, servers, workstations, printers, modem racks, UPSes and more. It is used mostly in network management systems to monitor network-
attached devices for conditions that warrant administrative attention.

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the definition of a DNS server?
A. Hosts proprietary business applications
B. Translates FQDN’s to IP addresses
C. Provides network IDS/IPS security
D. Assigns IP addresses to network devices
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Domain Name System (DNS) is the name resolution protocol for TCP/IP networks, such as the Internet. Client computers query a DNS server to resolve
memorable, alphanumeric DNS names to the IP addresses that computers use to communicate with each other.

QUESTION 16
Which of the following features can BEST be used to facilitate authorized remote access to a network?
A. VPN concentrator
B. Proxy server
C. Content filter
D. Load balancer
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The VPN Concentrator is used for Remote Access VPN’s. In typical use, a Remote Access VPN allows users to use an encrypted tunnel to securely access a
corporate or other network via the Internet.

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is a Class A IP address?
A. 10.4.0.1B. 169.254.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 254.200.0.1
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Class A ip address ranges from 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255

QUESTION 18
A network where all traffic feeds through a centralized gateway uses which of the following topologies?
A. Peer-to-peer
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Star
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A bus topology is a type of network setup where each computer and network device is connected to a single cable or backbone.

QUESTION 19
In order to limit the number of dynamic addresses of hosts on a network, which of the following can be implemented?
A. Scope options
B. Leases
C. Reservations
D. DNS suffixes
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Which of the following switch features allows for both incoming and outgoing data across physical ports at the same time?
A. Burst-frame
B. Full-duplex
C. Half-duplex
D. VoIP
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A full-duplex (FDX), or sometimes double-duplex system, allows communication in both directions, and, unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Land-line telephone networks are full-duplex, since they allow both callers to speak and be heard at the same time

QUESTION 21
Which of the following is a common physical network topology?
A. Cross-over
B. Loopback
C. Star
D. Straight
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A star network consists of one central switch, hub or computer, which acts as a conduit to transmit messages. This consists of a central node, to which all other
nodes are connected; this central node provides a common connection point for all nodes through a hub. In star topology, every node (computer workstation or
any other peripheral) is connected to central node called hub or switch.

QUESTION 22
Which of the following is always true when a router selects a destination?
A. The default gateway is selected over any other static or dynamic route.
B. The shortest route is always selected.
C. The most specific route is selected over the default gateway.
D. A dynamic route is selected over a directly attached network.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router always looks for the most closely matched route for forwarding the packet. For example if there are two routes in your router and you have to send a
packet to a host with an ip 10.10.10.10 then it will forward packet to 192.168.1.10 rather than 192.168.1.1:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.10

QUESTION 23
A proxy server would MOST likely be installed to provide which of the following functions? (Select TWO).
A. Combined DNS and DHCP hosting
B. Encryption
C. Content filtering
D. Fault tolerance
E. Website caching
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A content-filtering web proxy server provides administrative control over the content that may be relayed in one or both directions through the proxy.
A caching proxy server accelerates service requests by retrieving content saved from a previous request made by the same client or even other clients.

QUESTION 24
Which of the following would the telecommunications carrier use to segregate customer traffic over long fiber links?
A. VLAN
B. MPLS
C. VPN
D. PSTN
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MPLS is a mechanism in high-performance telecommunications networks that directs data from one network node to the next based on short path labels rather
than long network addresses, avoiding complex lookups in a routing table. The labels identify virtual links (paths) between distant nodes rather than endpoints

QUESTION 25
An administrator notices SMTP traffic is being blocked by the company firewall. Which of the following ports should be opened?
A. 25
B. 53
C. 110
D. 443
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
SMTP is an Internet standard for electronic mail (e-mail) transmission across Internet Protocol (IP) networks. SMTP uses TCP port 25.

QUESTION 26
Which of the following network topologies would be separated into two networks if a client in the middle is removed or the cable is cut?
A. Mesh
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Star
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A bus network topology is a network topology in which a set of clients are connected via a shared communications line/cables, called a bus.

QUESTION 27
Which of the following is an example of a Class C address?
A. 10.19.0.79
B. 127.34.8.197
C. 176.96.1.222
D. 192.168.1.105
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Class C address range varies from 192.0.0.0 to 223.255.255.255.

QUESTION 28
A computer’s DNS has bad cach records.which tools can be used to clear the DNS record.
A. netstat
B. ipconfig
C. nslookup
D. tracert
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ipconfig/flushdns will flush/clear the old DNS record, which includes good and bad cached records

QUESTION 29
A technician has low signal strength connecting two wireless bridges. Which of the following could be the problem?
A. Low PoE wattage
B. Opposing antenna polarizations
C. Short distance between antennas
D. WPA 2 encryption
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The polarization of an antenna is the orientation of the electric field (E-plane) of the radio wave with respect to the Earth’s surface and is determined by the
physical structure of the antenna and by its orientation. It has nothing in common with antenna directionality terms: “horizontal”, “vertical”, and “circular”. Thus, a
simple straight wire antenna will have one polarization when mounted vertically, and a different polarization when mounted horizontally.

QUESTION 30
Which of the following is a terminal emulator used to manage a network device?
A. VPN
B. IDS
C. PuTTY
D. IPS
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PuTTY is a free and open-source terminal emulator, serial console and network file transfer application. It supports several network protocols, including SCP,
SSH, Telnet and rlogin.

QUESTION 31
A network administrator suspects a broadcast storm is causing performance issues on the network.
Which of the following would be used to verify this situation?
A. Environmental monitor
B. Multimeter
C. Toner probe
D. Protocol analyzer
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A “Protocol analyzer” is a tool (hardware or software) used to capture and analyze signals and data traffic over a communication channel.

QUESTION 32
Ann, a technician, is installing network cables for an office building. Some of the cables are not showing active on the switch even when moved to different ports.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. Port speed mismatch
B. Faulty F-connectors
C. Bad wiring
D. Bad switch
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Bad wiring refers to the state when you do not follow a pattern and everything seems messed up and you are not able to figure out the cause.

QUESTION 33
After a new user moves furniture into a cubicle, the computer does not connect to the network any longer.
Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason? (Select TWO).
A. Bad Ethernet switch port
B. TX/RX reversed
C. Bad connectors
D. Bad patch cable
E. Mismatched MTU
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
It could be problem with the bad connector because the user just moved furniture to the cubicle and it is quite possible that the movement of the furniture has
created problem by disrupting the cabling and connections. These two are the important things which can be broken down whenever there is a physical
movement.

QUESTION 34
Which of the following performance benefits would multiple domain controllers BEST provide?
A. Fault tolerance
B. Caching engine
C. Proxy serverD. Quality of service
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Fault-tolerant design is a design that enables a system to continue its intended operation, possibly at a reduced level, rather than failing completely, when some
part of the system fails. The term is most commonly used to describe computer-based systems designed to continue more or less fully operational with, perhaps, a
reduction in throughput or an increase in response time in the event of some partial failure

QUESTION 35
After a network technician has added a new workstation and cabling to the network, users report the network is very slow. The activity lights on all switches are
blinking rapidly, showing large amounts of traffic.
Which of the following is the BEST explanation for the traffic?
A. The new user is downloading large files.
B. The router failed, flooding the network with beacons.
C. The new user’s IP address is a duplicate.
D. A switching loop was created.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Switching loop or Bridge loop occurs in computer networks when there is more than one Layer 2 (OSI model) path between two endpoints (e.g. multiple
connections between two network switches or two ports on the same switch connected to each other). The loop creates broadcast radiation as broadcasts and
multicasts are forwarded by switches out every port, the switch or switches will repeatedly rebroadcast the broadcast messages flooding the network.

QUESTION 36
A company has recently allowed its employees to telecommute two days a week. The employees MUST have a minimum of 1Mbps non-shared connection to the
Internet.
Which of the following MUST the employees have at their home in order to connect to the Internet?
A. ISDN
B. Cable modem
C. DSL
D. Dial-up networking
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Digital subscriber line (DSL, originally digital subscriber loop) is a family of technologies that provide Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a
local telephone network.

QUESTION 37
Some visitors are unable to access the wireless network. The network’s wireless infrastructure is comprised of three different buildings with the configurations
listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional
configuration on their devices.
Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide wireless access to all visitors?
Building A Building B Building C
Channel: 2 Channel: 6 Channel: 11
Encryption: WPA2 Encryption: WPA2 Encryption: WPA2
A. Encryption set to Open in all Buildings
B. Encryption set to Open in Building B
C. Encryption set to WEP in Building B
D. Channel set to 11 in Building B
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Because the building B is in the middle, the wireless access router will have reachability to the building A and C. Now, the only thing that we need to do is to open
the Wireless access on B for the guest users for the WAP in B so that the users coming to building A and C can get access to internet using the open connection.

QUESTION 38
Some employees are unable to maintain a wireless network connection. The network’s wireless infrastructure is comprised of three different buildings with the
configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no
additional configuration on their devices.
Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide the BEST wireless experience for all employees as they move between buildings?
Building A Building B Building C
Channel: 1 Channel: 6 Channel: 11
Encryption: WPA2 Encryption: Open Encryption: WPA2
SSID. Corp SSID. Guest SSID. Sales
A. Change Channel in Building B to 7
B. Change Encryption in Building B to match A and C
C. Change Channel in Building C to 1
D. Change SSID in Building C to match Building A
Correct Answer: D
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
The configuration difference between users in building A and C is that they have same encryption however the SSID is different so the user has to manually
authenticate and connect to the network whenever he will move between buildings. If the SSID’s are same then he will not have to authenticate himself again and
he will get automatic connectivity.

QUESTION 39
A technician has been given the task to install a wireless network in a user’s home.
Which of the following should the technician consider when implementing the network? (Select TWO).
A. That there is strong encryption enabled and configured on the access point.
B. The user’s home network has a correctly completed WHOIS entry.
C. The access point is broadcasting the SSID based upon manufacturer’s standards.
D. There are no conflicts of channels in use by neighboring wireless networks.
E. There are redundant internal DNS names set in the access point’s settings.
F. That the access point’s MAC address is properly set in its configuration settings.
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Strong encryption is required to keep the user’s internet safe and secure so as to avoid misuse of the internet connection and to ensure that channel conflicts are
not there so that the signals do not compete with each other and user start to face intermittent connection.

QUESTION 40
A technician working for a company with a wireless network named WirelessA notices a second wireless network named WirelessB. WirelessB is MOST likely a:
A. man-in-the-middle attack
B. rogue access point
C. evil twin
D. packet sniffer
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A rogue access point is a wireless access point that has either been installed on a secure company network without explicit authorization from a local network
administrator, or has been created to allow a hacker to conduct a man-in-the-middle attack.

QUESTION 41
A user cannot access the LAN after working successfully most of the day.
Which of the following should the network administrator check FIRST?
A. VLAN settings
B. History logs
C. Patch cable
D. Port security
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A patch cable or patch cord or patch lead is an electrical or optical cable used to connect (“patch- in”) one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing.

QUESTION 42
Which of the following can be used to limit wireless network access to a single computer?
A. Configure PPP
B. Packet sniffing
C. MAC address filtering
D. Omni-directional antennas
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Wireless access can be filtered by using the Media Access Control (MAC) addresses of the wireless devices transmitting within your wireless network. You can
either permit or prevent specific wireless computers and devices access to your wireless network.

QUESTION 43
A small business owner is setting up a SOHO office. The business owner needs one device that will allow for Internet access, trunk VLANs, translate multiple
private IP addresses into public IP addresses, and filter packets.
Which of the following network devices will allow for all functions?
A. A VPN concentrator
B. A switch
C. A router
D. A firewall
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A router is a device which is capable of performing entire task required by the business owner.

QUESTION 44
A Linux-based workstation is unable to connect to an IP printer on the same network segment. The printer IP address settings have been verified.
How would a network technician verify IP address settings on the Linux-based workstation?
A. Run the dig command on the workstation.
B. Run the nslookup command on the workstation.
C. Run the ipconfig command on the workstation.
D. Run the ifconfig command on the workstation.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The “ifconfig” command allows the linux/unix operating system to setup network interfaces and allow the user to view information about the configured network
interfaces.

QUESTION 45
Users have been stating that they need to logon to too many applications and web apps with different credentials that use different rule sets.
Which of the following would BEST address these concerns?
A. Alter the domain account login policies to reflect the most common application rule sets.
B. Ensure that the user accounts are properly configured in domain services.
C. Implement a software solution that facilitates single sign-on authentication.
D. Increase the time between mandatory password changes by a factor of three.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A single signon permits a user to enter one name and password in order to access multiple applications

QUESTION 46
A network consultant arrives at a customer’s site to troubleshoot their email server. The server is running a Linux operating system, but the consultant is only
familiar with Windows operating systems.
Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the consultant take?
A. Document findings
B. Identify the problem
C. Escalate the problem
D. Establish a plan of action
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
It is better to escalate the problem if you are not aware of the situation as it saves downtime and keeps customer happy.

QUESTION 47
A network administrator is adding 24 – 802.3af class 2 VoIP phones and needs to purchase a single PoE switch to power the phones.
Which of the following is the MINIMUM PoE dedicated wattage the switch supports to power all of the phones at full power?
A. 96W
B. 168W
C. 240W
D. 369.6W
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The switch supports 168W to power all the phones at full power.

QUESTION 48
Which of the following defines a rack located in an office building between the main rack and other office equipment?
A. DSU
B. MDF
C. CSU
D. IDF
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
An intermediate distribution frame (IDF) is a distribution frame in a central office or customer premises, which cross-connects the user cable media to individual
user line circuits and may serve as a distribution point for multipair cables from the main distribution frame (MDF) or combined distribution frame (CDF) to
individual cables connected to equipment in areas remote from these frames.
IDFs are used for telephone exchange central office, customer-premise equipment, wide area network (WAN), and local area network (LAN) environments, among
others.

QUESTION 49
The ISP needs to terminate the WAN connection. The connection should be located in the network server room where the company LAN equipment resides.
Which of the following identifies the location?A. Smart jack
B. MDF
C. VPN
D. 66 block
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Short for main distribution frame, a cable rack that interconnects and manages the telecommunications wiring between itself and any number of IDFs. Unlike an
IDF, which connects internal lines to the MDF, the MDF connects private or public lines coming into a building with the internal network.

QUESTION 50
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) decided that only a limited number of authorized company workstations will be able to connect to the Internet.
Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal?
A. Use content filtering
B. Install and configure IDS
C. Enable MAC address filtering
D. Enable RAS on the network firewall
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Most Wi-Fi access points and routers ship with a feature called hardware or MAC address filtering. This feature is normally turned “off” by the manufacturer,
because it requires a bit of effort to set up properly. However, to improve the security of your Wi-Fi LAN (WLAN), strongly consider enabling and using MAC
address filtering.

QUESTION 51
Multiple computers are connected to a hub near a wall plate. In order to get to the computers, students step on and around the cable that connects the teacher’s
station, a few feet away, to the same hub. The teacher is experiencing no network connectivity.
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A. Cross-talk
B. Split cables
C. Distance
D. EMI
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A split cable is invisible to wire maps and continuity testers, making it very difficult to troubleshoot.

QUESTION 52
Which of the following network topologies describes a network where each node is connected to every other node?
A. Bus
B. Star
C. Mesh
D. Ring
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In a true mesh topology every node has a connection to every other node in the network.

QUESTION 53
Which of the following supports faster wireless broadband speeds?
A. Satellite
B. Wi-MAX
C. ISDN
D. OC-3
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Wi-MAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) is a wireless communications standard designed to provide 30 to 40 megabit-per-second data rates
with the 2011 update providing up to 1 G bit/s for fixed stations

QUESTION 54
Ann, a home user, wishes to confine a wireless network to devices ONLY inside of her house.
Which of the following will accomplish this?
A. Decreasing radio strength
B. MAC filtering
C. WEP encryption
D. SSID broadcast disable
Correct Answer: A
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
Decreasing Radio Strength will reduce signal strength outside the house and will accomplish what she is intending to do.

QUESTION 55
Which of the following WAN technologies has the HIGHEST latency?
A. ADSL
B. LTE
C. Satellite
D. WiMAX
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Satellite WAN latency is the delay caused by the physical distance a signal must travel from earth, to the satellite, and back to earth to complete a round-trip
transmission. Because of the physics involved in the round-trip-time (RTT), end-to-end latency can take 600 milliseconds or more due to geosynchronous
satellites orbiting miles above the earth.

QUESTION 56
Which of the following connectors are MOST commonly used on a POTS line?
A. RJ-45
B. MTRJ
C. DB-9
D. RJ-11
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The six-position plug and jack commonly used for telephone line connections may be used for RJ11, RJ14 or even RJ25, all of which are actually names of
interface standards that use this physical connector. The RJ11 standard dictates a 2-wire connection, while RJ14 uses a 4-wire configuration, and RJ25 uses all
six wires. The RJ abbreviations, though, only pertain to the wiring of the jack (hence the name “registered jack”); it is commonplace but not strictly correct to refer
to an unwired plug connector by any of these names. Typically you’ll find the RJ-11 and RJ-14 on your Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)

QUESTION 57
Which of the following cable types is required to run through an air duct?
A. UTP
B. Fiber
C. PVC
D. Plenum
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Plenum rated cable has a special insulation that has low smoke and low flame characteristics. Plenum cable is mandated to be installed in any “air handling”
space. For example, most large office buildings use the ceiling to return air to the AC unit. This qualifies this ceiling as a plenum ceiling, and all the cables that go
through that ceiling must be plenum rated.

QUESTION 58
Which of the following technologies can cause interference for 802.11g?
A. RADAR
B. 802.11a
C. IrDA
D. Bluetooth
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This wireless communication standard has a maximum transmission speed of 54 Mbits per second and a typical indoor range of 30 meters. It uses the 2.4 GHz
band. This band may have to deal with interference from cordless telephones, Bluetooth devices, and various appliances.

QUESTION 59
Which of the following reduces the deployment cost of a wireless LAN?
A. WPA
B. 802.1x
C. MIMO
D. PoE
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Power over Ethernet or PoE describes any of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows
a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.

QUESTION 60
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM rated speed for CAT5 cabling?
A. 10Mbps
B. 100MbpsC. 1000Mbps
D. 10Gbps
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Category 5 cable (Cat 5) is a twisted pair cable for carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The
cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet)

QUESTION 61
Which of the following connector types would be found with a VoIP system utilizing CAT6 cabling?
A. SC
B. RJ-45
C. RJ-11
D. BNC
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The heavier wire in some Cat 6 cables makes them too thick to attach to standard 8P8C (RJ-45) connectors without a special modular piece

QUESTION 62
A technician notices a newly installed CAT5 cable is longer than the standard maximum length.
Which of the following problems would this MOST likely cause?
A. Split cable
B. EMI
C. DB loss
D. Crosstalk
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The maximum length for a cable segment is 100 m per TIA/EIA 568-5-A. If longer runs are required, the use of active hardware such as a repeater or switch is
necessary. The specifications for 10BASE-T networking specify a 100metre length between active devices. This allows for 90metres of solid-core permanent
wiring, two connectors and two stranded patch cables of 5metres, one at each end.

QUESTION 63
Which of the following could be installed to allow a home user with one desktop computer to economically have Internet access in every room in the house?
A. Fiber optic
B. CAT6
C. Broadband over powerline
D. CAT5
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Internet access service through existing power lines is often marketed as broadband over power lines (BPL), also known as power-line Internet or powerband. A
computer (or any other device) would need only to plug a BPL modem into any outlet in an equipped building to have high-speed Internet access

QUESTION 64
Which of the following 802.11 standards transmits the signals the GREATEST distance?
A. a
B. b
C. g
D. n
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
802.11n uses multiple antennas to increase data rates.

QUESTION 65
Which of the following fiber types is MOST often used indoors?
A. Plenum
B. Modal conditioning
C. Multimode
D. Singlemode
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Multi-mode optical fiber is a type of optical fiber mostly used for communication over short distances, such as within a building or on a campus.
Typical multimode links have data rates of 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s over link lengths of up to 600 meters (2000 feet) and 10 Gbit/s for 300m (1000 feet) — more than
sufficient for the majority of premises applications.

QUESTION 66
Users are reporting wired connectivity drops in a new office with brand new CAT6 infrastructure.
Which of the following tools should a technician use to BEST troubleshoot this issue?
A. OTDR
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Toner probe
D. Cable certifier
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A cable certifier is an electronic device used to verify the source of electric current, voltage and a switching matrix used to connect the current source and the volt
meter to all of the contact points in a cable.

QUESTION 67
Which of the following wireless technologies only uses the 5GHz spectrum but reaches a theoretical throughput of only 54Mbps?
A. A
B. B
C. G
D. N
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
802.11a standard uses the same core protocol as the original standard, operates in 5 GHz band, and uses a 52-subcarrier orthogonal frequency-division
multiplexing (OFDM) with a maximum raw data rate of 54 Mbit/s, which yields realistic net achievable throughput in the mid-20 Mbit/s. The data rate is reduced to
48, 36, 24, 18, 12, 9 then 6 Mbit/s if required.

QUESTION 68
Which of the following WAN technology types has the GREATEST latency?
A. ISDN
B. Fiber
C. Satellite
D. Cable
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Because satellites provide a microwave radio relay technology complementary to that of communication cables. They are also used for mobile applications such
as communications to ships, vehicles, planes and hand-held terminals, and for TV and radiobroadcasting.

Conclusion:

Passcertguide free n10-005 exam dumps is to help you open the door to learning, if you are only interested in n10-005 or other
networks please pay attention to us for a long time, we will share more free content, if you want to easily pass the exam to get
the certificate, please select the complete
n10-005 PDF dumps and n10-005 VCE dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-005.html Pass4itsure can now help you troubleshoot n10-005
exam certification issues. Because we are the best n10-005 exam problem training materials provider, all of our candidates get n10-005
exams without any problems.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ n10-005 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PogSmnrI5Rw2nERhmsR2BnYu6jEBdT_I

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure n10-005 coupon

related: https://www.passcertguide.com/high-pass-rate-microsoft-070-463-dumps-exam/

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-006 exam dumps,N10-006 pdf | 100% Free

Passcertguide provides practical and effective CompTIA network+ n10-006 exam questions and Answers,
free n10-006 pdf download online. All exam resources come from Pass4itsure CompTIA experts. Pass4itsure is the ultimate source of
preparation through the CompTIA network+ n10-006 exam. Welcome to download the latest pass4itsure n10-006 VCE dump
and n10-006 PDF Dump: https://www.pass4itsure.com/N10-006.html (506 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qxjK4U6SK8LYaqvlTvvcC7D_Q50nhoRU

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/network

About the exam:

Network+ ensures an IT professional has the knowledge and skills to:
Design and implement functional networks
Configure, manage, and maintain essential network devices
Use devices such as switches and routers to segment network traffic and create resilient networks
Identify benefits and drawbacks of existing network configurations
Implement network security, standards, and protocols
Troubleshoot network problems
Support the creation of virtualized networks
CompTIA Network+ (N10-006) English retires 8/31/18; Other languages retire 1/31/19.

The new CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam is available as of March 2018. More information on both versions of the exam is available in the Exam Details below.​

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA Network+ N10-006 practice test free of charge (51Q&As)

QUESTION 1
A technician has installed an 802.11n network, and most users are able to see speeds of up to 300Mbps. There are a few users who have an 802.1 1n network card but are unable to get speeds higher that 108Mbps. Which of the following
should the technician perform to fix the issue?
A. Upgrade the OS version to 64-bit
B. Roll back the firmware on WLAN card
C. Install a vulnerability patch
D. Upgrade the WLAN card driver
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 2
UDP is BEST used for:
A. remote desktop connections
B. file download
C. streaming media
D. secure tunneling
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Datagram_Protocol

QUESTION 3
Which of the following BEST describes the process of documenting everyone who has physical access or possession of evidence
A. Legal hold
B. Chain of custody
C. Secure copy protocol
D. Financial responsiblity
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 4
Which of the following 802.11g antennas broadcast an RF signal in a specific direction with a narrow path?
A. Omni-direction
B. Unidirectional
C. Patch
D. Yagi
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 5
A technician has determined the most likely cause of an issue and implement a solution. Which of the following is the NEXT step that should be taken?
A. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Duplicate the problem if possible
C. Verify system functionality
D. Make an archival backup
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 6
A user has a network device that streams media to the LAN. The device is visible on the network. All PCs on the LAN can ping the device. All firewalls are turned off. The streaming device appears to function properly, but the media will not
stream as requested. Which of the following TCP/IP technologies is not implemented properly?
A. Multicast
B. Broadcasts
C. Unicast
D. Anycast
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 7
A technician uses a cable tester to verify the pinout in an Ethernet cable. After testing each pin, the technician records the following output:
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Based on this information, which of the following identification describes this cable?
A. Crossover cable
B. Rollover cable
C. Patch cable
D. RJ-48 cable
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 8
Two office buildings are connected via copper network cabling buried in the ground. During local construction, the second building suffers a permanent network outage. Which of the following are MOST likely the causes of the outage? (Select
two.)
A. Crosstalk
B. Open circuit
C. Short circuit
D. Signal attenuation
E. Electromagnetic interference
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 9
A technician is configuring an ACL and needs to allow for traffic from a server to assign IP addresses to network devices.
Which of the following ports and protocols should the technician configure? (Select two.)
A. 67
B. 53
C. 161
D. DNS
E. SNMP
F. DHCP
Correct Answer: AF
Explanation

QUESTION 10
A company is selecting a fire suppression system for their new datacenter and wants to minimize the IT system recovery period in the event of a fire. Which of the following is the best choice for the fire suppression system?
A. Portable extinguishers
B. Wet Pipe
C. Clean Gas
D. Dry Pipe
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 11
A technician is dispatched to investigate sporadic network outages. After looking at the event logs of the network equipment, the technician finds that all of the equipment is restarting at the same time every day. Which of the following can the
technician deploy to correct this issue?
A. Grounding bar
B. Rack monitoring
C. UPS
D. Air flow management
E. Surge protector
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 12
Which of the following broadband WAN technologies would MOST likely be used to connect several remote branches that have no fiber or satellite connections?
A. OC12
B. POTS
C. WiMax
D. OC3
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 13
A technician is being tasked to centralize the management of the switches and segment the switches by broadcast domains. The company is currently all on VLAN1 using a single private IP address range with a 24 bit mask. The supervisor
wants VLAN 100 to be the management subnet and all switches to share the VLAN information. Which of the following options would work BEST to accomplish these requirements?
A. Use VLSM on the IP address range, with STP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
B. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1x on all inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
C. Use VLSM on VLAN1, with VTP and 802.1w on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
D. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 14
A company technician has set up the network so that all external protections and internal protections across the network are segregated from any malicious attacks and there are firewalls configured on both sides of the DMZ. During the
configuration review of the device installation, there is evidence of unauthorized network traffic penetrating the internal network. Which of the following is either missing or incorrectly configured in the firewall settings?
A. Stateful settings
B. UTM
C. ACL
D. Implicit deny
E. Stateless settings
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 15
A network administrator wants to logically separate web function servers on the network. Which of the following network devices will need to be configured?
A. IPS
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. HIDS
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 16
A network administrator notices that the border router is having high network capacity loads during non-working hours which is causing web services outages. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Evil twin
B. Session hijacking
C. Distributed DoS
D. ARP cache poisoning
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 17
A technician who is working with a junior member of the team is called away for another issue. The junior technician orders an SC 80/125 fiber cable instead of an ST 80/125. Which of the following will MOST likely be an issue with the new
cable?
A. Wavelength mismatch
B. Distance limitations
C. Connector mismatch
D. Attenuation/Db loss:
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 18
There has been an increased amount of successful social engineering attacks at a corporate office. Which of the following will reduce this attack in the near future?
A. Helpdesk training
B. Appropriate use policy
C. User awareness training
D. Personal Identifiable Information
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 19
A technician is testing a new web-based tool capable of generating automatic teller machine (ATM) cash and service availability reports. The web-based tool was developed by a consortium of financial institutions. Which of the following cloud
delivery models and technologies are being utilized? (Select two.)
A. SaaS
B. Public
C. Community
D. PaaS
E. Private
F. IaaS
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation

QUESTION 20
A PC is having trouble connecting to a remote resource.
Which of the following will identify the routers a packet travels through and provide real- time feedback regarding latency?
A. tracert
B. NETBIOS
C. ipconfig
D. nslookup
E. ping
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 21
Exploiting a weakness in a user’s wireless headset to compromise the mobile device is known as which of the following?
A. Multiplexing
B. Zero-day attack
C. Smurfing
D. Bluejacking
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 22
A technician has terminated a cable on the datacenter with an RJ-11 connector. Which of the following applications is MOST likely being used?
A. Ethernet for a NAS appliance
B. Out-of-band management
C. VRRP interconnect link
D. Crossover patch cabling
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 23
An administrator needs to install a centrally located firewall that needs to block specific incoming and outgoing IP addresses, without denying legitimate return traffic. Which of the following firewall types should the administrator install?
A. A host- based firewall
B. A network-based firewall
C. A host-based stateful firewall
D. A stateless network-based firewall.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 24
A new OC3 experiencing intermittent connectivity and loss of signal alarms. A network administrator finds all the cables are properly connected. There is excess cable between the patch panel and the network node. The cables were forced
into their storage compartments about the rack. Which of the following is MOST likely cause of the connectivity issue and alarms?
A. The OC2 was improperly provisioned.
B. The cable was improperly crimped.
C. The bend radius of the cable has been exceeded.
D. The new OC3 cable is experiencing EMI.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 25
Two switches are connected using both a CAT6 cable and a CAT5e cable. Which of the following problems is occurring?
A. Missing route
B. Autosensing ports
C. Improper cable types
D. Switching loop
E. Media mismatch
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 26
A client is concerned with theft of equipment from the datacenter. Which of the following would provide the highest level of physical security for the client?
A. Cipher lock
B. Proximity reader
C. Magnetic key swipe
D. Man trap
E. CCTV
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 27
A company has decided to upgrade its legacy phone system to VoIP. The new phones will download the configurations from a TFTP server each time they boot up. Which of the following firewall ports must be opened to ensure the phones
can communicate with the server?
A. 20
B. 53
C. 69
D. 161
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivial_File_Transfer_Protocol

QUESTION 28
The networking concept of split horizon is designed to prevent which of the following?
A. Large routing tables
B. Duplicate addresses
C. Collisions
D. Loops
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 29
OFDM, QAM and QPSK are all examples of which of the following wireless technologies?
A. Frequency
B. Modulation
C. RF interferenceD. Spectrum
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 30
Which of the following network infrastructure implementations would be used to connect two remote sales back to the main campus for all data and voice traffic?
A. Crossover cable
B. Multimode fiber
C. Satellite
D. MPLS
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-mode_optical_fiber

QUESTION 31
A CSU/DSU device will connect which of the following?
A. A T1 line to a network router
B. An analog line to a network router
C. A cable modern to a wireless router
D. A local network to a VPN
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 32
A network administrator wants to deploy a wireless network in a location that has too much RF interference at 2.4 GHz. Which of the following standards requires the use of 5 GHz band wireless transmissions? (Select TWO)
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11n
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

QUESTION 33
Joe, a home user, would like to share music throughout the computers in his house using a USB drive connected to a router he purchased a year ago. The manufacturer states that the router is capable of recognizing 4 TB, however, Joe is
unable to get his 3TB drive to show up on the network. Which of the following should Joe perform in order to resolve this issue?
A. Load the latest hardware drivers for his USB drive
B. Install the latest OS on his computers
C. Download the latest playback software for his musicfiles
D. Flash the latest firmware for his router
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 34
A network technician is responsible for the basic security of the network. Management has asked if there is a way to improve the level of access users have to the company file server. Right now, any employee can upload and download files
with basic system credentials. Which of the following would require additional credentials?
A. Kerberos authentication
B. MDS authentication
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Single sign-on authentication
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 35
Which of the following cloud infrastructure designs includes on premise servers utilizing a centralized syslog server that is hosted at a third party organization for review?
A. Hybrid
B. Public
C. Community
D. Private
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 36
Which of the following ports should be allowed to provide access to certain VoIP applications?
A. 110
B. 139
C. 1720
D. 5060
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 37
A technician wants to configure the inbound port of a router to prevent FTP traffic from leaving the LAN. Which of the following should be placed on the router interface to accomplish this goal?
A. Static routes for all port 80 traffic
B. DHCP reservations for all /24 subnets
C. ACL for ports 20 and 21
D. MAC filtering using wildcards
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 38
A network technician discovers an issue with spanning tree on the core switch. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the network technician perform NEXT to resolve the issue?
A. Test a theory to determine the cause
B. Escalate to a senior technician
C. Identify the symptoms
D. Establish a theory of probable cause
E. Establish a plan of action
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 39
An area to which access is controlled by retina scan is protected by which of the following security measure types?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. Biometric
C. Cipher locksD. Optical reader
E. Proximity reader
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 40
Workstations are unable to access the Internet after a recent power outage. Configure the appropriate devices to ensure ALL workstations have Internet connectivity.
Instructions: All ports can be enabled (green) or disabled (red). When you have completed the simu-lation please select the Done button.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Hot Area:
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Correct Answer:
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All ports should be enabled.

QUESTION 41
DRAG DROP
Your company recently purchased a new building down the street from the existing office.
For each of the tasks below, select the appropriate antenna type and encryption object for all wireless access point (AP).
1. Create an encrypted wireless connection between the two buildings that BEST controls signal propagation, while maximizing security.
2. Restrict the wireless signal generated by the access points (AP’s) inside Building 1, so that it minimizes broadcast beyond the building.
3. Maximize wireless coverage inside Building 1.
4. Building 1’s internal wireless network is for visitors only and must not require any special configuration on the visitor’s device to connect
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
DRAG DROP
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
DRAG DROP
You are tasked with creating a network that will accomplish the following requirements
Requirements:
1) The remote sales team must be able to connect to the corporate network
2) Each department must have ONLY two PCs and a server
3) Each department must be segmented from each other
4) The following VLANs have been designated:
a) VLAN 2- Finance
b) VLAN 12- Sales
c) VLAN 22- Human Resources (HR)
Complete the network by dragging the required objects into the diagram
INSTRUCTIONS: Objects can be used multiple times and not all placeholders need to be filled
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
A customer’s email server is not sending emails. Arrange the troubleshooting steps in the order the technician should perform them
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
DRAG DROP
Build a T-658B Connection
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cat5/6 Cable Pinouts

QUESTION 46
SIMULATION
You have been tasked with setting up a wireless network in an office. The network will consist of 3 access points and a single switch. The network must meet the following parameters.
The SSIDs need to be configured as corpnet with a key of S3cr3t!
The wireless signals should not interfere with each other
The subnet the Access points and Switch are on should only support 30 devices maximum
The access Points should be configured to only support TKIP clients at a maximum speed
Instructions: Click on the devices to review their information and adjust the setting of the APs to meet the given requirements.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Correct Answer: Explanation
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This simulation is still under construction. On the first exhibit, the layout should be as follows
Access Point Name AP1
IP Address 192.168.1.3
Gateway 192.168.1.2
SSID corpnet
SSID Broadcast yes
Mode G
Channel 1
Speed Auto
Duplex Auto
WPA
Passphrase S3cr3t!
Exhibit 2 as follows
Access Point Name AP2
IP Address 192.168.1.4
Gateway 192.168.1.2
SSID corpnet
SSID Broadcast yes
Mode G
Channel 6
Speed Auto
Duplex Auto
WPA
Passphrase S3cr3t!
Exhibit 3 as follows
Access Point Name AP3
IP Address 192.168.1.5
Gateway 192.168.1.2
SSID corpnet
SSID Broadcast yes
Mode G
Channel 11
Speed Auto
Duplex Auto
WPA
Passphrase S3cr3t!

QUESTION 47
DRAG DROP
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
DRAG DROP
Build a T-658A Connection
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cat5/6 Cable Pinouts

QUESTION 49
DRAG DROP
Wireless network users recently began experiencing speed and performance issues after access point 2 (AP2) was replaced due to faulty hardware. The original network was installed according to a consultant’s specifications and has always
worked without a problem.
You a network technician, have been tasked with evaluating the situation and resolving the issues to improve both performance and connectivity. Refer to the following exhibits and perform any necessary changes to the wireless and wired
infrastructure by adjusting devices. Note: Adjust the LEAST number of devices needed to fix the issue.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
After you fix AP2, you must click on the switch, which will bring up the switch interface.
Type in the two commands that they show there, to prove the fix. Donot worry that interface 4 is down, there is no interface 4 for you to do
pass4itsure N10-006 question

QUESTION 50
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the fiber cable connection types to the appropriate image.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
SIMULATIONAfter recent changes to the pictured network, several users are unable to access the servers. Only PC1, PC2, PC3, and PC4 are configurable. You can only change the adapter configurations to each PC.
pass4itsure N10-006 question
pass4itsure N10-006 question
Correct Answer: Explanation
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
On PC3, change the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0. When it is set to 255.255.255.128, then the PC with a .129 address will not be on the same subnet as the default gateway which is .1
On PC4, change the default gateway to 10.0.2.1. It has been incorrectly set as 10.1.2.1.
On this simulation, you will be asked to test connectivity after fixing the issues. You MUST ping the other three computers on EACH computer (i.e. from PC1, ping PC2, PC3, PC4, and from PC2, ping PC1, PC3 and PC4, etc)

Conclusion:

Passcertguide free n10-006 exam dumps is to help you open the door to learning, if you are only interested in n10-006 or other
networks please pay attention to us for a long time, we will share more free content, if you want to easily pass the exam to get
the certificate, please select the complete
n10-006 PDF dumps and n10-006 VCE dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/n10-006.html Pass4itsure can now help you troubleshoot n10-006
exam certification issues. Because we are the best n10-006 exam problem training materials provider, all of our candidates get n10-006
exams without any problems.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qxjK4U6SK8LYaqvlTvvcC7D_Q50nhoRU

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure N10-006 coupon

related: https://www.passcertguide.com/most-important-cisco-300-210-dumps-sitcs-exam/