Articles Tagged with 70-762 pdf

Microsoft SQL Server Free Certification Exam Material | 70-761 dumps, 70-762 dumps, 70-764 dumps, 70-765 dumps, 70-767 dumps

Learn how to prepare for the implementation of Microsoft SQL Server 2016/2017/2019 exams, including Microsoft free dumps, videos, and practice test questions.You can also use Pass4itsure to get the complete Microsoft SQL Server exam practice questions! https://www.pass4itsure.com/microsoft.html help you pass any Microsoft certification exam.

Be prepared like never before

As we often say, it is not difficult to study hard to pass the exam.You will see a study guide. Our study guide is real. By providing free materials and maintaining good value, you can help you succeed in the exam!

MicrosoftSQL Server Free Certification ExamMaterial

High Pass Rate Microsoft 070-463 Dumps Exam Video Actual Questions Is What You Need To Take

70-761 | Querying Data with Transact-SQL

Microsoft 70-761 Exam Video

Real Microsoft 70-761 Exam Questions and Answers FREE

Exercises 1-5,More https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-761.html

QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP You have a database that stored information about servers and application errors. The database contains
the following tables. Servers

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q1

Errors

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q1-2

You are building a webpage that shows the three most common errors for each server.
You need to return the data for the webpage.
How should you complete the Transact-SQL statement? To answer, drag the appropriate Transact-SQL segments to
the correct location. Each Transact-SQL segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to
drag
the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q1-3

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q1-4

QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of thescenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.Start of repeated scenario
You are developing a database to track customer orders. The database contains the following tables: Sales.Customers,
Sales.Orders, and Sales.OrderLines. The following table describes the columns in Sales.Customers.

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q2

The following table describes the columns in Sales.Orders.
The following table describes the columns in Sales.OrderLines.

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q2-2

End of repeated scenario
You need to create a common table expression (CTE) that returns the total number of orders per year for each
customer.
Which five Transact-SQL segments should you use to develop the solution? To answer, move the appropriate TransactSQL segments from the list of Transact-SQL segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q2-3

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q2-4

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/queries/with-common-table-expression-transact-sql?view=sqlserver-2017

QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You are creating indexes in a data warehouse.
You have a dimension table named Table1 that has 10,000 rows. The rows are used to generate several reports.
The reports join a column that is the primary key.
The execution plan contains bookmark lookups for Table1.
You discover that the reports run slower than expected.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to run the reports.
Solution: You create a nonclustered index on the primary key column that does NOT include columns.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/indexes/clustered-and-nonclustered-indexesdescribed?view=sql-server-2017

QUESTION 4
DRAG DROP
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
You query a database that includes two tables: Project and Task. The Project table includes the following columns:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q4

The Task table includes the following columns:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q4-2

You need to find all projects that have at least one task that took more than 50 hours to complete. You must also
determine the average duration of the tasks that took more that took more than 50 hours to complete for each project.
How should you complete the Transact-SQL statement? To answer, drag the appropriate Transact-SQL segments to
the correct locations. Each Transact-SQL segment may be used once, more than once or not at all. You may need to
drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q4-3

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q4-4

QUESTION 5
DRAG DROP
You have a table named HumanResources.Employee. You configure the table to use a default history table that
contains 10 years of data.
You need to write a query that retrieves the values of the BusinessEntityID and JobTitle fields. You must retrieve all
historical data up to January 1, 2017 where the value of the BusinessEntityID column equals 4.
Which four Transact-SQL segments should you use to develop the solution? To answer, move the appropriate TransactSQL segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q5

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q5-2

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/tables/querying-data-in-a-system-versionedtemporal-table

Microsoft 70-761 PDF Dumps Free Download

[Free] 70-761 PDF Dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1aVEp7NwLhw7_xSqd4rhF-cGoo__t9PP9

70-762 | Developing SQL Databases

Microsoft 70-762 Exam Video

Real Microsoft 70-762 Exam Questions and Answers FREE

Exercises 1-5,More https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-762.html

QUESTION 1
You need to build a function that meets the following requirements:
How should you complete the Transact-SQL statement? To answer, drag the appropriate Transact-SQL statements to
the correct locations. Each Transact-SQL segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to
drag
the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:

Pass4itsure 70-762 exam questions-q1

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-762 exam questions-q1-2

References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189294(v=sql.105).aspx

QUESTION 2
You run the following Transact-SQL statement:

Pass4itsure 70-762 exam questions-q2

There are multiple unique OrderID values. Most of the UnitPrice values for the same OrderID are different.
You need to create a single index seek query that does not use the following operators:
Nested loop
Sort Key lookup Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?
A. CREATE INDEX IX_OrderLines_1 ON OrderLines (OrderID, UnitPrice) INCLUDE (Description, Quantity)
B. CREATE INDEX IX_OrderLines_1 ON OrderLines (OrderID, UnitPrice) INCLUDE (Quantity)
C. CREATE INDEX IX_OrderLines_1 ON OrderLines (OrderID, UnitPrice, Quantity)
D. CREATE INDEX IX_OrderLines_1 ON OrderLines (UnitPrice, OrderID) INCLUDE (Description, Quantity)
Correct Answer: A
An index with nonkey columns can significantly improve query performance when all columns in the query are included
in the index either as key or nonkey columns. Performance gains are achieved because the query optimizer can locate
all
the column values within the index; table or clustered index data is not accessed resulting in fewer disk I/O operations.
Note: All data types except text, ntext, and image can be used as nonkey columns.
Incorrect Answers:
C: Redesign nonclustered indexes with a large index key size so that only columns used for searching and lookups are
key columns.
D: The most unique column should be the first in the index.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/create-index-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017

QUESTION 3
You run the following Transact-SQL following statement:

Pass4itsure 70-762 exam questions-q3

Customer records may be inserted individually or in bulk from an application.
You observe that the application attempts to insert duplicate records.
You must ensure that duplicate records are not inserted and bulk insert operations continue without notifications.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?
A. CREATE UNIQUE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX_Customer_Code ON Customer (Code) WITH (ONLINE = OFF)
B. CREATE UNIQUE INDEX IX_CUSTOMER_Code O Customer (Code) WITH (IGNORE_DUP_KEY = ON)
C. CREATE UNIQUE INDEX IX Customer Code ON Customer (Code) WITH (IGNORE DUP KEY =OFF)
D. CREATE UNIQUE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX_Customer_Code ON Customer (Code)
E. CREATE UNIQUE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX_Customer_Code ON Customer (Code) WITH (ONLINE = ON)
Correct Answer: B
IGNORE_DUP_KEY = { ON | OFF } specifies the error response when an insert operation attempts to insert duplicate
key values into a unique index. The IGNORE_DUP_KEY option applies only to insert operations after the index is
created
or rebuilt. The option has no effect when executing CREATE INDEX, ALTER INDEX, or UPDATE. The default is OFF.
Incorrect Answers:
ONLINE = { ON | OFF } specifies whether underlying tables and associated indexes are available for queries and data
modification during the index operation. The default is OFF.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/create-index-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017

QUESTION 4
HOTSPOT
You use Query Store to optimize a query in a database.
The query has two execution plans:
Plan 2 is shown in the Plan 2 Execution Plan exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Plan 10 is shown in the Plan 10
Execution Plan exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create an index at 22:24 based on the missing index suggestion in
Plan 2. The average duration statistics for the query is shown in the Tracked Queries exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to analyze the operators in the two execution plans. For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Plan 2 Execution Plan

Pass4itsure 70-761 exam questions-q4

Tracked Queries

Pass4itsure 70-762 exam questions-q4-2

Tracked Queries

Pass4itsure 70-762 exam questions-q4-3

Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-762 exam questions-q4-4

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-762 exam questions-q4-5

QUESTION 5
You are developing a database reporting solution for a table that contains 900 million rows and is 103 GB.
The table is updated thousands of times a day, but data is not deleted.
The SELECT statements vary in the number of columns used and the amount of rows retrieved.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to retrieve data from the table. The must prevent data duplication.
Which indexing strategy should you use?
A. a nonclustered index for each column in the table
B. a clustered columnstore index for the table
C. a hash index for the table
D. a clustered index for the table and nonclustered indexes for nonkey columns
Correct Answer: B
Columnstore indexes are the standard for storing and querying large data warehousing fact tables. It uses columnbased data storage and query processing to achieve up to 10x query performance gains in your data warehouse over
traditional row-oriented storage.
A clustered columnstore index is the physical storage for the entire table.
Generally, you should define the clustered index key with as few columns as possible.
A nonclustered index contains the index key values and row locators that point to the storage location of the table data.
You can create multiple nonclustered indexes on a table or indexed view. Generally, nonclustered indexes should be
designed to improve the performance of frequently used queries that are not covered by the clustered index.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/indexes/columnstore-indexes-overview?view=sqlserver-2017

Microsoft 70-762 PDF Dumps Free Download

[Free] 70-762 PDF Dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BOyPtxJYfTLWvZO1tVUnZn7zi1pkZjn3

70-764 | Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure

Microsoft 70-764 Exam Video

Real Microsoft 70-764 Exam Questions and Answers FREE

Exercises 1-5,More https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-764.html

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may
be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
A company has a Microsoft SQL Server environment in Microsoft Azure. The databases are stored directly in Azure blob
storage.
You need to ensure that you can restore a database to a specific point in time between backups while minimizing the
number of Azure storage containers required.
Which option should you use?
A. backup compression
B. backup encryption
C. file snapshot backup
D. mirrored backup media sets
E. SQL Server backup to URL
F. SQL Server Managed Backup to Azure
G. tail-log backup
H. back up and truncate the transaction log
Correct Answer: F
SQL Server Managed Backup to Microsoft Azure supports point in time restore for the retention time period specified.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/backup-restore/sql-server-managed-backup-tomicrosoft-azure?view=sql-server-2017

QUESTION 2
Your organization is developing a web application. The application will access data from a Microsoft SQL Server
database.
You must implement a security solution that meets the following requirements:
• All user logins must be associated with an Active Directory
• Service accounts are not permitted.
• Constrained database are not permitted.
• Users must not be able to log on to SQL Server as the web application and access the database.
• The web application must be permitted to display records to the and add the database.
You need 10 implement the required security and permitted structure for the web application while the principle of least
privilege.
Which settings should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Pass4itsure 70-764 exam questions-q2

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-764 exam questions-q2-2

QUESTION 3
You administer a SQL Server 2016 database instance.
You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster.
Which user account should you use?
A. A domain user
B. The BUILTIN\SYSTEM account
C. A local user with Run as Service permissions
D. The SQLBrowser account
Correct Answer: A
Account of the person who installs the cluster: The person who installs the cluster must use an account with the
following characteristics:
The account must be a domain account. It does not have to be a domain administrator account. It can be a domain user
account if it meets the other requirements in this list.
Etc.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windowsserver-2008-R2-and-2008/cc731002(v=ws.10)

QUESTION 4
You are designing a high availability (HA) environment for a company that has three office locations. Details of the
services deployed at each office are shown in the table below:

Pass4itsure 70-764 exam questions-q4

You need to maximize availability, minimize data loss, and minimize downtime in the event of a failure.
Which solution should you implement for each location? To answer, drag the appropriate solutions to the correct
locations. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between
panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:

Pass4itsure 70-764 exam questions-q4-2

Correct Answer:

Pass4itsure 70-764 exam questions-q4-3

The Always On availability groups feature is a high-availability and disaster-recovery solution that provides an enterpriselevel alternative to database mirroring.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/availabilitygroups/windows/always-on-availabilitygroups-sql-server?view=sql-server-2017

QUESTION 5
You have a table that has grown in the past six months.
A user reports that queries against the table take a long time to complete.
You need to update the statistics for the table in the least amount of time without disabling automatic statistics updates.
Which transact-SQL statement should you run?
A. UPDATE STATISTICS WITH RESAMPLE
B. UPDATE STATISTICS WITH FULLSCAN
C. UPDATE STATISTICS WITH SAMPLE 10 PERCENT
D. UPDATE STATISTICS WITH NORECOMPUTE
Correct Answer: C
SAMPLE number { PERCENT | ROWS } specifies the approximate percentage or number of rows in the table or
indexed view for the query optimizer to use when it updates statistics. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/tsql/statements/update-statistics-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017

Microsoft 70-764 PDF Dumps Free Download

[Free] 70-764 PDF Dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1eB3WR0s6Zd2_NxAk3YFdoQxfeMJ9lmL6

70-765 | Provisioning SQL Databases

Microsoft 70-765 Exam Video

Real Microsoft 70-765 Exam Questions and Answers FREE

Exercises 1-5,More https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-765.html

QUESTION 1
You are using dynamic management views to monitor an SQL Server server named SQL1.
A database administrator named Dba1 must monitor the health of SQL1.
You need to ensure that Dba1 can access dynamic management views for SQL1.
The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Which permissions should you assign to Dba1?
A. VIEW ANY DEFINITION
B. VIEW SERVER STATE
C. VIEW DEFINITION
D. CONTROL SERVER
Correct Answer: B
To query a dynamic management view or function requires SELECT permission on object and VIEW SERVER STATE
or VIEW DATABASE STATE permission.
There are two types of dynamic management views and functions:
Server-scoped dynamic management views and functions. These require VIEW SERVER STATE permission on the
server.
Database-scoped dynamic management views and functions. These require VIEW DATABASE STATE permission on
the database.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-dynamic-management-views/systemdynamic-management-views

QUESTION 2
You have a database named DB1 that contains a table named Tabie1. Table1 has a non-clustered index named
index1.
You discover that index1 is corrupt.
You need to repair index1.
Which statement should you execute?
A. ALTER INDEX index1 ON table1 REBUILD WITH (ONLINE=0N)
B. DBCC CHECKOB (\\’db1*, TABLOCK)
C. DBCC CHECKDB (*db1, REPAIR_FAST)
D. DROP INDEX index1 ON tabie1
Correct Answer: A
If REBUILD is performed online (ON) the data in this table is available for queries and data modification during the index
operation.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/alter-index-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/database-console-commands/dbcc-checkdb-transact-sql?view=sqlserver

QUESTION 3
You plan to deploy Microsoft SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure Virtual machine. The virtual machine will have a 30-TB
database and will have 10 1-TB VHDs for the database.
You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements: Evenly distribute read and write operations
across the VHDs. Minimize the read and write time.
Which storage configuration should you use?
A. a parity storage pool
B. a simple storage pool
C. a mirrored storage pool
D. a striped volume
E. a RAID-5 volume
Correct Answer: D
Data that is written to a striped volume is interleaved to all disks at the same time instead of sequentially. Therefore,
disk performance is the fastest on a RAID 0 volume as compared to any other type of disk configuration. Reference:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/323433/how-to-establish-a-striped-volume-raid-0-inwindows-server-2003

QUESTION 4
You have Microsoft SQL server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine. The virtual machine has 200 GB of data.
User report a slow response time when querying the database.
You need to identify whether the storage subsystem causes the performance issue.
Which performance monitor counter should you view?
A. Data sec/Write
B. Avg.disk Read Queue Length
C. % Disk Read Time
D. Disk sec/Read
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
You are deploying a Microsoft SQL Server database that will support a mixed OLTP and OLAP workload. The target
virtual machine has four CPUs.
You need to ensure that reports do not use all available system resources.
What should you do?
A. Enable Auto Close.
B. Increase the value for the Minimum System Memory setting.
C. Set MAXDOP to half the number of CPUs available.
D. Increase the value for the Minimum Memory per query setting.
Correct Answer: C

Microsoft 70-765 PDF Dumps Free Download

[Free] 70-765 PDF Dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1H4kvbpb-Sm_bV1gMNVaL_vqgxaw6MGmV

70-767 | Implementing a Data Warehouse using SQL

Microsoft 70-767 Exam Video

Real Microsoft 70-767 Exam Questions and Answers FREE

Exercises 1-5,More https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-767.html

QUESTION 1
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package is stored as the myPackage.dtsx file in the root directory of the C drive of the SSIS server.
You need to run the package from the command prompt.
Which command should you use?
A. dtexec /sql myPackage
B. dtexec /d “C:\File System\myPackage.dtsx”
C. dtexec /f “C:\myPackage.dtsx”
D. dtexec /com “myPackage.dtsx”
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to the test environment.
A package in the project uses a custom task component.
You need to ensure that the custom object is deployed on the test environment correctly.
What should you do?
A. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
B. Create a reusable custom logging component.
C. Create an OnError event handler.
D. Use the gacutil command.
E. Use the dtutil /copy command.
F. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.
G. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
H. Use the Project Deployment Wizard.
I. Deploy the package by using an msi file.
J. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
K. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403356.aspx

QUESTION 3
Your company manufactures several types of products.
The company has a production tracking application that stores the following data about the products:
1.
The production date
2.
The cost of production
3.
The names of the products
4.
The amount of waste created
5.
The number of products produced
6.
The name of the facility where the products are produced
You are designing a data warehouse for the data. You add a Date dimension.
You need to ensure that you can create a composite primary key for the fact table.
Which two columns should you add to the new dimension tables? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Cost of Production
B. Amount Produced
C. Waste Amount
D. Product Name
E. Facility Name
Correct Answer: DE
Both the Product Name and the Facility Name are unique.

QUESTION 4
You have a database named DB1 that contains millions of rows.
You plan to perform a weekly audit of the changes to the rows.
You need to ensure that you can view which rows were modified and the hour that the modification occurred.
What should you do?
A. Enable Policy-Based Management
B. Configure Stretch Database.
C. Configure an SSIS database.
D. Enable change data capture.
Correct Answer: D
SQL Server 2017 provides two features that track changes to data in a database: change data capture and change
tracking.
Change data capture provides historical change information for a user table by capturing both the fact that DML
changes were made and the actual data that was changed. Changes are captured by using an asynchronous process
that reads the transaction log and has a low impact on the system.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/track-changes/track-data-changes-sql-server

QUESTION 5
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You are the administrator of a Microsoft SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) instance. The instance contains a
model named Geography and a model named Customer. The Geography model contains an entity named
CountryRegion.
You need to ensure that the CountryRegionentity members are available in the customer model.
Solution: Create a CountryRegionentity in the Customermodel. In the Geographymodel, create a subscription view and
load data to the entity-based staging table that contains the CountryRegion entity.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Instead configure an entity sync relationship to replicate the CountryRegion entity.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/master-data-services/entity-sync-relationship-master-data-services

Microsoft 70-767 PDF Dumps Free Download

[Free] 70-767 PDF Dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pvogTOh5GkyRZOre00Gnmmc5GF5ot1PO

Share it: Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Summary

Study material for Microsoft SQL Server 2016/2017/2019 exam.https://www.pass4itsure.com/microsoft.html Here are some learning links, free practice questions, free 70-761 dumps, 70-762 dumps, 70-764 dumps, 70-765 dumps, 70-767 dumps, hope useful to you!