Lpi

[New Lpi Release] New Lpi 117-202 Dumps LPI Level 2 Exam 202 Study Guide Youtube Video LPI Questions Answers Guaranteed Success

How to avoid failure in Lpi 117-202 dumps exam? The LPI Level 2 Exam 202 (117-202) exam is a 294 questions assessment in pass4itsure that is associated with the Lpi certification. New Lpi 117-202 dumps LPI Level 2 Exam 202 study guide Youtube video LPI questions answers guaranteed success. “LPI Level 2 Exam 202” is the exam name of Pass4itsure Lpi 117-202 dumps test which designed to help candidates prepare for and pass the Lpi 117-202 exam. Pass4itsure’s https://www.pass4itsure.com/117-202.html dumps training tool has strong pertinence, which can help you save a lot of valuable time and energy to pass IT certification exam. Our exercises and answers and are very close true examination questions.

[New 117-202 Dumps Release From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1aY57mh_3ccN5_01gGk8V4gs68ZLp_hVa

[New Cisco 200-105 Dumps Release From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWWWw0QXQxY3R1X1E
117-202 dumps
Pass4itsure Lpi 117-202 Dumps Training Program Online Here:
QUESTION 36
An administrator wants to issue the command echo 1 >/var/ log/boater.log once all of the scripts in / etc/ rc2.d have been executed. What is the best way to accomplish this?
A. Add the command to /etc/rc.local
B. Create a script in ~/.kde/Autostart/ and place the command in it
C. Create a script in /etc/init.d/ and place a link to it in /etc/rc2.d/

D. Create a script in /etc/rc2.d/ and place the command in it
117-202 exam 
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 37
An administrator has placed an executable in the directory /etc/init.d, however it is not being executed when the system boots into runlevel 2. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The script has not been declared in /etc/services
B. runleve1 2 is not declared in /etc/inittab
C. The script has the permissions 700 and is owned by root
D. A corresponding link was not created in /etc/rc2.d
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
For an LDAP client configuration, the LDAP base needs to be set. Which TWO of the following actions would achieve that?
A. export LDAPBASE=dc=linuxfoo,dc=com
B. export BASE=dc=linuxfoo,dc=com
C. Edit ldapbase.conf and add “BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com”.
D. Edit cldap.conf and add “BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com”.
E. Edit ldap.conf and add “BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com”.
117-202 dumps 
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 39
Which of the following options can be passed to a DHCP client machine using configuration options on the DHCP server?
A. The NIS domain name
B. The resolving order in /etc/resolv.conf
C. The priority order in nsswitch.conf
D. The filter rules for iptables
E. The contents of hosts.allow and hosts.deny
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
Which answer best describes the meaning of the following LDAP search commanD. ldapseareh -x” (& (cn=marie)(telephoneNumber=9*))”
A. It is searching for all entries that don’t have the cn attribute equal to marie OR the telephoneNumber attribute starting with number 9
B. It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumber attribute starting with number 9
C. It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumber attribute ending with number 9
D. It is searching for all entries that don’t have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumber attribute starting with number 9
E. It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute different than marie OR the telephoneNumber attribute starting with number 9
117-202 pdf 
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
In a PAM configuration file, a sufficient control allows access:
A. Immediately on success, if no previous required or requisite control failed
B. Immediately on success, regardless of other controls
C. After waiting if all other controls return success
D. Immediately, but only if the user is root
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
After setting up Apache to run inside a chroot jail as a non-root user, httpd no longer starts. What is the primary cause of the problem?
A. Apache needs to start as root to bind to port 80
B. Apache cannot read the main index.html file because it was not moved into the chroot environment
C. A LoadModule line for mod_chroot needs to be added to httpd.conf
D. Apache requires a VirtualHost directive when running from a chroot environment
E. The mod_chroot configuration needs the absolute path to the chroot environment
117-202 vce 
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
Which is a valid Squid option to define a listening port?
A. port = 3128
B. http-listen-port=3128
C. http_port 3128
D. squid_port 3128
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
What is the name of the network security scanner project which, at the core, is a server with a set of network vulnerability tests (NVTs)?
A. nmap
B. OpenVAS
C. Snort
D. wireshark
117-202 exam 
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
How must Samba be configured, so that it can check passwords against the ones in /etc/passwd and / etc/ shadow?
A. Set the parameters “encrypt passwords = yes” and “password file = /etc/passwd”.
B. Set the parameters “encrypt passwords = yes”, “password file = /etc/passwd” and “password algorithm =crypt”
C. Delete the smbpasswd file and create a symbolic link to the passwd and shadow file
D. It is not possible for Samba to use/etc/passwd and /etc/shadow
E. Run smbpasswd to convert /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow to a Samba pass word file
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
What is the standard port number for the unencrypted IMAP service?
A. 25
B. 143
C. 443
D. 993
E. 1066
117-202 dumps 
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
Considering the following kernel IP routing table below, which of the following commands must be used to remove the route to the network 10.10.1.0/24?
117-202 dumps
A. route del 10.10.1.0
B. route del 10.10.1.0/24
C. route del – net 10.10.1.0/24
D. route del 10.10.1.0/24 gw 192.168.246.11
E. route del -net 10.10.1.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
After changing /etc/exports on a server, remote hosts are still unable to mount the exported directories. What should be the next action? Please select TWO correct answers.
A. Restart the NFS daemon
B. Run exportfs -a on the server
C. Run exportfs -f on the server
D. Run showmount -a on the server
E. Restart the remote hosts
117-202 pdf 
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 49
Considering the following kernel IP routing table now, which of the following commands must be remove the route to the network 10.10.1.0/24?
117-202 dumps
Kernel IP routing table

A. routedel 10.10.1.0
B. routedel 10.10.1.0/24
C. routedel -net 10.10.1.0/24
D. routedel 10.10.1.0/24 gw 192.168.246.11
E. routedel -net 10.10.1.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
Some users are unable to connect to specific local hosts by name, while accessing hosts in other zones works as expected. Given that the hosts are reachable by their IP addresses, which is the default log file that could provide hints about the problem?
A. /var/named/log
B. /var/lib/named/dev/log
C. /var/log/bind_errors
D. /var/log/bind/errors
E. /var/log/messages
117-202 vce 
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 51
Which Squid configuration directive defines the authentication method to use?
A. auth_param
B. auth_method
C. auth_program
D. auth_mechanism
E. proxy_auth
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 52
Which entry in the .procmailrc file will send a copy of an email to another mail address?
A. :0 c
B. :0 copy
C. :c
D. :copy
E. :s
117-202 exam 
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
A security-conscious administrator would change which TWO of the following lines found in an SSH configuration file?
A. Protocol 2, 1
B. PermitEmptyPasswords no
C. Port 22
D. PermitRootLogin yes
E. IgnoreRhosts yes
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 54
Which of the following sentences is true about ISC DHCP?
A. It can’t be configured to assign addresses to BOOTP clients.
B. Its default behavior is to send DHCPNAK to clients that request inappropriate addresses.
C. It can’t be used to assign addresses to X – terminals.
D. It can be configured to only assign addresses to known clients.
E. None of the above.
117-202 dumps 
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
The host, called ” Certkiller “, with the MAC address “08:00:2b:4c:59:23”, should always be given the IP address of 192.168.1.2 by the DHCP server. Which of the following configurations will achieve this?
A. host Certkiller {
hardware-ethernet 08:00:2b:4c:59:23;
fixed-address 192.168.1.2;
}
B. host Certkiller {
mac=08:00:2b:4c:59:23;
ip= 192.168.1.2;
}
C. host Certkiller = 08:00:2b:4c:59:23 192.168.1.2
D. host Certkiller {
hardware ethernet 08:00:2b:4c:59:23;
fixed-address 192.168.1.2;
}
E. host Certkiller {
hardware-address 08:00:2b.4c:59:23;
fixed-ip 192.168.1.2;
}
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
Which dhcpd.conf option defines the DNS server address(es) to be sent to the DHCP clients?
A. domainname
B. domain-name-servers
C. domain-nameserver
D. domain-name-server
117-202 pdf 
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
What is a significant difference between host and zone keys generated by dnssec-keygen?
A. There is no difference.
B. Both zone key files ( .key/.private ) contain a public and private key.
C. Both host keys files ( .key/. private) contain a public and private key.
D. Host Keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; zone keys are optional
E. Zone Keys must always be generated if is used; host keys are optional
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
Which of these would be the simplest way to configure BIND to return a different version number to queries?
A. Compile BIND with the option -blur-version=my version.
B. Set version-string “my version” in BIND’s configuration file.
C. Set version “my version” in BIND’s configuration file.
D. Set version=my version in BIND’s configuration file.
E. Ser version-bind “my version” in BIND’s configuration file.
117-202 vce 
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
117-202 dumps
A. Any host, from any network, may use this server as its main DNS server.
B. If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4.
C. If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a query to a root DNS server.
D. Hosts in the network 10.0.0.0/24 will be able to ask for zone transfers.
E. If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4 and, if this fails, it returns a failure.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
A BIND server should be upgraded to use TSIG. Which configuration parameters should be added, if the server should use the algorithm hmac-md5 and the key skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA== ?
A. TSIG server.example.com.
algorithm hmac-md5;
secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
};
B. key server.example.com. {
algorithm hmac-md5;
secret skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==;
};
C. key server.example.com. {
algorithm hmac-md5;
secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
};
D. key server.example.com. {
algorithm=hmac-md5;
secret=”skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;
};
E. key server.example.com. {
algorithm hmac-md5
secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkI1Pi7JZA==”
};

117-202 exam Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
DNSSEC is used for?
A. Encrypted DNS queries between nameservers.
B. Cryptographic authentication of DNS zones.
C. Secondary DNS queries for local zones.
D. Defining a secure DNS section.
E. Querying a secure DNS section.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
A BIND server should never answer queries from certain networks or hosts. Which configuration directive could be used for this purpose?
A. deny-query { …; };
B. no-answer { …; };
C. deny-answer { …; };
D. deny-access { …; };
E. blackhole { …; };
117-202 dumps 
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 63
What is the purpose of a PTR record?
A. To provide name to IP resolution.
B. To provide IP to name resolution.
C. To direct email to a specific host.
D. To provide additional host information.
E. To direct clients to another nameserver.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
Performing a DNS lookup with dig results in this answer: What might be wrong in the zone definition?
117-202 dumps
A. Nothing. All seems to be good.
B. There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.
C. There’s no “.” after linuserv in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.
D. There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the reverse lookup zone file.
E. The “.” in the NS definition in reverse lookup zone has to be removed.

117-202 pdf Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
What directive can be used in named.conf to restrict zone transfers to the 192.168.1.0/24 network?
A. allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };
B. allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24 };
C. allow-axfr { 192.168.1.0/24; };
D. allow-axfr { 192.168.1.0/24 };
E. allow-xfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
To securely use dynamic DNS updates, the use of TSIG is recommended. Which TWO statements about TSIG are true?
A. TSIG is used for zone data encryption
B. TSIG is a signal to start a zone update
C. TSIG is used in zone files
D. TSIG is used only in server configuration
E. Servers using TSIG must be in sync (time zone!)
117-202 vce 
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 67
Which option is used to configure pppd to use up to two DNS server addresses provided by the remote server?
A. ms-dns
B. nameserver
C. usepeerdns
D. dns
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 68
A DNS server has the IP address 192.168.0.1. Which TWO of the following need to be done on a client machine to use this DNS server?
A. Add nameserver 192.168.0.1 to /etc/resolv.conf
B. Run route add nameserver 192.168.0.1
C. Run ifconfig eth0 nameserver 192.168.0.1
D. Run echo “nameserver 192.168.1.1” >> /etc/resolv.conf
E. Run bind nameserver 192.168.1.1
117-202 exam 
Correct Answer: AD

Pass4itsure is a website to provide IT certification Lpi 117-202 dumps exam training tool for people who attend IT certification exam examinee. “LPI Level 2 Exam 202”, also known as 117-202 exam, is a Lpi certification which covers all the knowledge points of the real Lpi exam. Pass4itsure Lpi 117-202 dumps exam questions answers are updated (294 Q&As) are verified by experts. The associated certifications of 117-202 dumps is Lpi. IN a short time of using Pass4itsure’s simulation test, you can 100% pass the exam. So spending a small amount of time and money in exchange for such a good result is worthful. Please add Pass4itsure’s https://www.pass4itsure.com/117-202.html dumps training tool in your shopping cart now.

Read More Youtube: https://youtu.be/vlv4NBH9WAc