CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI

Latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 exam dumps,LX0-104 pdf | 100% Free

Passcertguide provides practical and effective CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 exam questions and Answers,
free LX0-104 pdf download online. All exam resources come from Pass4itsure CompTIA experts. Pass4itsure is the ultimate source of
preparation through the CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 exam. Welcome to download the latest pass4itsure LX0-104 VCE dump
and LX0-104 PDF Dump: https://www.pass4itsure.com/LX0-104.html (828 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=16vNE9JNAPLrVOMo8vQXXxYtKNWzd7mc1

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

LX0-104 – CompTIA IT Certifications:
https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-linux-powered-by-lpi-(lx0-104).pdf

About the exam:

Candidates are encouraged to use this document to prepare for the CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 exam. In
order to receive CompTIA Linux+ certification, a candidate must pass two exams: CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103
and CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104. The CompTIA Linux+ certification offers a framework for acquiring working
knowledge of Linux for IT professionals working as junior-level systems administrators, as well as those
working in web and software development. Successful candidates will have the following skills:

Work at the Linux command line

Perform easy maintenance tasks including assisting users, adding users to a larger system,
executing backup & restore and shutdown & reboot

Install and configure a workstation (including X) and connect it to a LAN, or a stand-alone PC via
modem to the Internet in the design of capture solutions, while addressing security requirements

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
What is true regarding the statement beginning with #! that is found in the first line of a script?
A. It prevents the script from being executed until the ! is removed.
B. It specifies the path and the arguments of the interpreter used to run the script.
C. It is a comment that is ignored by the script.
D. It specifies the character encoding of the script.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which Bash option prevents a user from accidentally overwriting a file with a “>”?
A. set -o safe
B. set -o noglob
C. set -o noclobber
D. set -o append
E. set -o nooverwrite
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands prints the exit value of the most recently executed program in Bash?
A. echo $?
B. echo $#
C. echo $exit
D. echo $status
E. echo $&
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following SQL statements will select the fields name and address from the contacts table?
A. SELECT (name, address) FROM contacts;
B. SELECT (name address) FROM contacts;
C. SELECT name, address FROM contacts;
D. SELECT name address FROM contacts;
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to globally set shell variables for all users?
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. /etc/.bashrc
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands are used to manage the environment and shell variables within a shell
process? (Choose TWO correct answers.)A. export
B. init
C. reset
D. set
E. tset
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 7
Which of the following are operators used for comparisons by the test command? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. equals
B. =
C. -is
D. -eq
E. null
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
Which of the following commands creates a function in Bash that outputs the sum of two numbers?
A. function sumitup { echo $(($1 + $2)) ; }
B. command sumitup { echo $(($1 + $2)) ; }
C. function sumitup { echo $1 + $2 ; }
D. method sumitup { echo $1 + $2 ; }
E. command sumitup { echo $1 + $2 ; }
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo ‘1 2 3 4 5 6’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
When the command echo $? outputs 1, which of the following statements are true?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?A. export $VARIABLE
B. export VARIABLE
C. set $VARIABLE
D. set VARIABLE
E. env VARIABLE
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
What output will the command seq 10 produce?
A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.
B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
D. The number 10 to standard output.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. ~/.bashconf
B. ~/.bashrc
C. ~/.bashdefaults
D. ~/.bash_etc
E. ~/.bash_profile
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 14
After issuing:
function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; }
in Bash, which output does:
myfunction A B C
Produce?
A. A B
B. A B C
C. A C
D. B C
E. C B A
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands puts the output of the command date into the shell variable mydate?
A. mydate=”$(date)”
B. mydate=”exec date”
C. mydate=”$((date))”
D. mydate=”date”E. mydate=”${date}”
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
D. To repeat the input of a single character.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80::/64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11:bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like:1.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 18
What is the purpose of the xhost program?
A. Grant or revoke access to a X11 session.
B. Install all packages and video drivers required to run X11 on a host.
C. Start the X11 server and announce its availability within the local network.
D. Send informational messages to all users logged into a host using X11.
E. Display the MOTD and other important information when a user logs in via X11.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
What of the following statements is true regarding a display manager?
A. A display manager handles remote X11 logins only and has no purpose on a system that is not
attached to a network.
B. The display manager is configured in the X11 configuration file xorg.conf.
C. There is only one display manager X11DM that must be started on all systems running X11.
D. After system startup, the display manager handles the login of a user.
E. Without a display manager, no graphical programs can be run.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
How is a display manager started?
A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.
C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.
D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 21
In which file, if present, must all users be listed that are allowed to use the cron scheduling system?
(Specify the full name of the file, including path.)
Correct Answer: /etc/cron.allow

QUESTION 22
In which file, if present, must all users be listed that are allowed to use the cron scheduling system?
(Specify the full name of the file, including path.)
Correct Answer: /etc/cron.allow

QUESTION 23
Which command is used to add an empty group to the system? (Specify ONLY the command without any
path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: groupadd, /usr/sbin/groupadd

QUESTION 24
Which command, available with all MTAs, is used to list the contents of the MTA’s mail queue? (Specify
ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: mailq, /usr/bin/mailq, sendmail -bp, /usr/sbin/sendmail -bp, /usr/lib/sendmail – bp,
sendmail, /usr/sbin/sendmail, /usr/lib/sendmail

QUESTION 25
Please specify the top directory containing the configuration files for the CUPS printing system. (Specify
the full path to the directory.)
Correct Answer: /etc/cups, /etc/cups/

QUESTION 26
Which command is used to manually assign an IP address to a network interface? (Specify ONLY the
command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: ifconfig, /sbin/ifconfig, ip, /sbin/ip

QUESTION 27
What is the assigned port number for the HTTP service? (Specify the port number using digits.)
Correct Answer: 80

QUESTION 28
Given the following line from /etc/nsswitch.conf:
hosts: files mdns4_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns mdns4
By default, which file will be queried first for hostname lookups? (Specify the full name of the file, including
path.)
Correct Answer: /etc/hosts

QUESTION 29
What is the name of the file that defines the sources (like DNS or local configuration files) and the order in
which they are consulted when resolving hostnames? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)
Correct Answer: /etc/nsswitch.conf

QUESTION 30
How many IP-addresses can be used for unique hosts inside the IPv4 subnet 192.168.2.128/28? (Specify
the number only without any additional information.)
Correct Answer: 14

QUESTION 31
What is the lowest numbered unprivileged TCP port? (Specify the number in digits only.)
Correct Answer: 1024

QUESTION 32
Which command, depending on its options, can display the open network connections, the routing tables,
as well as network interface statistics. (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: netstat, /bin/netstat, ss, /usr/bin/ss

QUESTION 33
Which port is the default server port for the HTTPS protocol? (Specify the port number using digits.)
Correct Answer: 443

QUESTION 34
Which keyword must be listed in the hosts option of the Name Service Switch configuration file in order to
make host lookups consult the /etc/hosts file?
Correct Answer: files

QUESTION 35
In an xinetd configuration file, which attribute specifies the network address that will be used to provide the
service?
Correct Answer: bind, interface

QUESTION 36
What argument to the -type option of find will match files that are symbolic links? (Specify only the
argument and no other options or words.)
Correct Answer: l

QUESTION 37
With X11 forwarding in ssh, what environment variable is automatically set in the remote host shell that is
not set when X11 forwarding is not enabled? (Specify only the environment variable without any additional
commands or values.)
Correct Answer: DISPLAY, $DISPLAY

QUESTION 38
The presence of what file will temporarily prevent all users except root from logging into the system?
(Specify the full name of the file, including path.)
Correct Answer: /etc/nologin

QUESTION 39
Instead of using specific host names or IP addresses, which string can be used in /etc/hosts.allow entries
to cover any remote host no matter of its name or address? (Specify the relevant string only without any
additional options or arguments.)
Correct Answer: ALL

QUESTION 40
Which command is used to add OpenSSH private keys to a running ssh-agent instance? (Specify the file
name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: ssh-add, /usr/bin/ssh-add

Conclusion:

Passcertguide free LX0-104 exam dumps is to help you open the door to learning, if you are only interested in LX0-104 or other
networks please pay attention to us for a long time, we will share more free content, if you want to easily pass the exam to get
the certificate, please select the complete
LX0-104 PDF dumps and LX0-104 VCE dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/LX0-104.html Pass4itsure can now help you troubleshoot LX0-104
exam certification issues. Because we are the best LX0-104 exam problem training materials provider, all of our candidates get LX0-104
exams without any problems.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=16vNE9JNAPLrVOMo8vQXXxYtKNWzd7mc1

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure LX0-104 coupon

related: https://www.passcertguide.com/latest-microsoft-070-483-dumps-visual-studio-exam/