Articles Tagged with 98-365 dumps

Share for free | Best practice tests for microsoft 98-365 exam windows server administration fundamentals

First, we want to tell you how to prepare for the 98-365 exam. We share some tips with you: Pass4itsure is the best quality website that gives you all the real ways we share with you. (Best practice tests – Pass4itsure Microsoft 98-365 Exam Questions & Answers https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-365.html)First, we tell you the most important exam preparation tips, and we can provide you with enough study time. Don’t delay! It is best to start preparation long before the exam.

What should you know? Microsoft MTA 98-365 Exam

  • Understanding server installation (10–15%)
  • Understanding server roles (25–30%)
  • Understanding Active Directory (20–25%)
  • Understanding storage (10–15%)
  • Understanding server performance management (10–15%)
  • Understanding server maintenance (15–20%)

Candidates should have some hands-on experience with Windows Server, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, account management, and system recovery tools and concepts.

See details
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-98-365.aspx

More Microsoft certifications you might want to know!

Things to keep in mind:

  1. What kind of 98-365 preparation materials are needed?
  2. How to prepare a dump from Microsoft 98-365?

To reach these two points, you will have to get a Pass4itsure 98-365 exam dumps that provides all of this content.

Pass4itsure Reason for selection
  • Pass4itsure 98-365 dumps covers all the topics of the 98-365 syllabus.
  • Pass4itsure 98-365 questions dumps have been reviewed by Microsoft experts, making them a necessary condition for preparing 98-365 questions.
  • Pass4itsure also provides Microsoft 98-365 practice tests to make it more advanced.

Download Free Microsoft 98-365 Exam Questions

From Google Drive Microsoft 98-365 PDF Dumps Download

[PDF] Free Microsoft MTA 98-365 PDF Dumps
JULhttps://drive.google.com/open?id=1NGjtK2y-0L0hM1LfZPUWMHFWClGCo1jD
FEBhttps://drive.google.com/open?id=1HbFX-waC3tN6rbo29Ie_mxAWD7ucp369

Questions & Answers for Microsoft 98-365 Online

Online: Showing 1-13 Questions

QUESTION 1
You need to manage a Windows Server 2016 server from a Windows client computer by using a Management Console.
What should you install on the client computer?
A. Remote Assistance
B. Remote Server Administration Tools
C. Windows Server Resource Kit
D. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server
Correct Answer: B
Example: Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8.1 enables IT administrators to manage roles and features
that are installed on computers that are running Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2012 R2 from a remote
computer that is running Windows 8.1 Pro or Windows 8.1 Enterprise.

QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2016 Active Directorybased network. The company has three departments named Sales, Purchase, and Marketing.
You are required to create organizational units (OU) structure for each department in the network.
Which of the following are the reasons for defining an OU? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.
A. To delegate administration.
B. To administer domain controllers.
C. To hide objects.
D. To administer group policy.
Correct Answer: ACD
Organizational units (OUs) are defined to delegate administration, to administer group policy, or to hide objects.
Delegating administration is the prime reason for defining OUs.

QUESTION 3
Which of the following master roles is used for synchronizing cross-domain group membership changes?
A. Domain Naming Master role
B. Infrastructure Master role
C. Schema Master role
D. RID Master role
Correct Answer: B
The Infrastructure Master role is used for synchronizing cross-domain group membership changes. Incorrect Answers:
A: The Domain Naming Master role is used for controlling the addition and removal of domains from the forest if they
are present in the root domain.
C: The Schema Master role is used for controlling and handling updates and modifications to the Active Directory
schema.
D: The RID Master role is used for allocating pools of unique identifiers to domain controllers for use when creating
objects.

QUESTION 4
You work as a Server Administrator for company Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2016 network environment.
All client computers on the network run the Windows 10 Pro operating system. All servers of the company run Windows
Server 2016.
You want to create a VHD file on Windows Server 2016 in order to specify a virtual machine hard disk.
Which of the following tools will you use to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
(Choose two.)
A. DiskPart
B. Disk Management MMC snap-in
C. FDISK
D. BCDEdit
Correct Answer: AB
In order to accomplish the task, you should use the DiskPart and Disk Management MMC snap-in tools. These tools
help create a VHD file on Windows Server 2016 for specifying a virtual machine hard disk.

QUESTION 5
You maintain backup schedules for a Windows Server 2016 server. Some users store vital information on their local
hard drives.
You need to include the users\\’ data when you perform nightly backups of the server.
Which built-in process should you use?
A. Agent backup
B. Folder redirection
C. Local backup schedules
D. System state data backup
Correct Answer: B
Use folder redirection to store the vital information on a network share instead. Then it will be easy to backup this data.
Note: Folder Redirection lets administrators redirect the path of a folder to a new location. The location can be a folder
on the local computer or a directory on a network file share. Users can work with documents on a server as if the
documents were based on a local drive.
References: Folder Redirection Overview https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx

QUESTION 6
You work as a Server Administrator for company Inc. You are responsible for troubleshooting various issues that come
in on a day-to-day basis from the local and remote locations.
Which of the following tools will you use to determine the time and type of the problem occurred in a particular system?
A. Task Manager
B. Performance Monitor
C. Event Viewer
D. Resource Monitor
Correct Answer: C
In order to determine the time and type of the problem occurred in a particular system, you should use the Event
Viewer.
The Event Viewer allows checking of the log of multiple servers.
Diagnostic logging helps in figuring out problems on several servers (with the databases on those servers), and for the
diagnostic logging, the user can view event logs with the Event Viewer in Windows or the Web Event Viewer in
SharePoint
Central Administration.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A task manager is a program used to provide information about the processes and programs running on a computer,
as well as the general status of the computer. It can also be used to terminate processes and programs, as well as
change the processes priority. The task manager is most commonly accessed by pressing the buttons Control-AltDelete. Task manager also displays all the services that are currently running as well as those that were stopped. All
information\\’s about the services such as Process ID and their group if they are applicable.
B: Performance Monitor is a Windows tool that monitors system and network resources. It is used to get statistical data
about hardware and software components of a server.
D: Resource Monitor is a suite of administration tools designed to provide a quick overview of a single user interface. It
acts as a mediator between the Cluster service and the resource dynamic link library. It can be launched from the start menu or from the Task Manager using the Performance tab. Resource Monitor can be accessed by searching in the
Reliability and Performance monitor.

QUESTION 7
Which of the following alerts gets generated when any server or client computer in the network has low disk space,
which is less than 10% available across all volumes?
A. Network Services Alerts
B. Server Event Log Alerts
C. User Performance Alerts
D. Performance Counter Alerts
Correct Answer: D
Performance Counter Alerts is generated by default when any server or client computer in the network has low disk
space, which is less than 10% available across all volumes.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Network Services Alerts is generated by default when Windows monitors network services that are set to start
automatically, and then it generates an alert if the service stops. These services are critical to the functioning of the
network.
B: Server Event Log Alerts gets generated when Windows monitors a specific set of events across the event logs. If any
of the events are detected, an alert is generated and displayed in the Other Alerts section of the reports.
C: There is no such alert as User Performance alerts in Windows.

QUESTION 8
Which of the following represents the primary function of a server?
A. To provide the server role in the organization\\’s network.
B. To provide client access to the organization\\’s network.
C. To provide services to client computers on the organization\\’s network.
D. To prevent unauthorized access to the organization\\’s network.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
You need to assign permissions to access resources. Which type of group should you use?
A. Workgroup
B. Security group
C. Organizational group
D. Distribution group
Correct Answer: B
Security groups control access to the Workgroup server\\’s functionality.

QUESTION 10
Which of the following tools will you use to quickly diagnose potential causes of instability of your system so that you
can apply updates in a targeted manner, rather than attempting a reconfiguration after the occurrence of unexpected
changes in system behavior?
A. Server Manager
B. Task Manager
C. Windows Server Update Services
D. Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor
Correct Answer: D
You should use Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to quickly diagnose potential causes of instability of your
system so that you can apply updates in a targeted manner, rather than attempting a reconfiguration after the
occurrence of unexpected changes in system behavior. Reliability Monitor tracks the system\\’s reliability over time and
shows events that could potentially compromise that reliability.

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements are true about a device driver? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.
A. Device drivers are software-dependent and do not depend on operating systems.
B. It allows higher-level computer programs to interact with a hardware device.
C. It is a program or software that controls a particular device.
D. It works as a translator between the device and the operating system and programs that use the device.
Correct Answer: BCD
A device driver is a program or software that controls a particular device. It works as a translator between the device
and the operating system and programs that use the device. It provides an interface between a hardware device and
operating systems and application software.
It allows higher-level computer programs to interact with a hardware device. When an application needs data from a
device, it requests the data from OS, which in turn, send a command request to the device driver. Drivers are hardware-dependent and operating-system-specific. They usually provide the interrupt handling required for any necessary
asynchronous time-dependent hardware interface.

QUESTION 12
Which of the following types of resource record is generally used with virtual servers that point to several servers
offering network load balancing to distribute work?
A. MX
B. SRV
C. SOA
D. CNAME
Correct Answer: D
CNAME (canonical name) is a resource record that creates an alias or an alternate DNS domain name for a specific
hostname. This resource record is generally used with virtual servers that point to several servers that offer network
load balancing in order to distribute work.
Incorrect Answers:
A: MX (mail exchanger) is used to specify which mail exchanger to contact for a specified domain and in what order to
use each mail host.
B: SRV (service) locates servers that are hosting a particular service, including LDAP servers or domain controllers.
C: SOA (Start of Authority) identifies the name server that is the authoritative source of information for a DNS domain or
zone.

QUESTION 13
What are two functions of the Group Policy loopback feature? (Choose two.)
A. Apply Group Policy Objects for only the current site.
B. Apply Group Policy Objects that depend only on the computer the user logs on to.
C. Apply only the local computer Group Policy Object.
D. Give higher precedence to computer policy over user policy.
Correct Answer: BD
Loopback processing of Group Policy has two different modes, Replace and Merge. References:
http://kudratsapaev.blogspot.se/2009/07/loopback-processing-of-group-policy.html

[Video Youtube] Latest MTA 98-365 Exam Practice test Questions and answers

Important hint:You can easily Prepare your Exam!

Begin Your Preparations With Study Guide(Outlining the essential information)
Commence Your Study Using Practice Test(Pass the exam using a practice test. These tests are verified by experts and assist you in passing your exam on your first try.)

Summarize:

Pass4itsure is success leading source if you want to get success in Microsoft 98-365 test.( https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-365.html 98-365 dumps Q&As: 400) Pass4itsure is famous worldwide just because of 98-365 questions.