Articles Tagged with 220-902 pdf

How To Pass CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification Exam

Get the CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification Exam.”CompTIA A+ Certification Exam Objectives”: https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-902.html (Q&As: 1534). Free CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam practice test. Improve your skills and exam experience!

Get the latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 pdf

[PDF] Free CompTIA 220-902 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Af7ooJ4TNkABk3joVptACk6dLq_MJBRc

Related CompTIA A+ Exam pdf

Valid information provided by CompTIA officials

220-902 – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-a-220-902-exam-objectives.pdf

About the Exam

Candidates are encouraged to use this document to help prepare for CompTIA A+ 220-902. In order to receive the CompTIA A+ certification, you must pass two exams: 220-901 and 220-902. CompTIA A+ 220-902 measures the necessary skills for an entry-level IT professional. Successful
candidates will have the knowledge required to:

  • Assemble components based on customer requirements
  • Install, configure and maintain devices, PCs, and software for end-users
  • Understand the basics of networking and security/forensics
  • Properly and safely diagnose, resolve and document common hardware and software issues
  • Apply troubleshooting skills
  • Provide appropriate customer support
  • Understand the basics of virtualization, desktop imaging, and deployment

These content examples are meant to clarify the test objectives and should not be construed as a comprehensive listing of all the content of this examination

The latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam practice questions test your strength

QUESTION 1
A technician receives a helpdesk ticket about an employee having a problem sending text messages with a company
Android smartphone. It has been determined that it is not a carrier issue. Which of the following should the technician
perform FIRST?
A. Verify data connectivity
B. Reformat the MicroSD card
C. Replace the SIM card
D. Perform a soft restore
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A team needs to deploy a temporary server room at a site to provide support during construction. Which of the following
should they use at this site while setting up the server room?
A. Air filters
B. Privacy screens
C. Vacuums
D. ESD mats
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A user reports that the PC is not working. After questioning the user, the technician believes the problem is a bad
memory module. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?
A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Test the theory by replacing the motherboard
C. Test the theory by running memory diagnostic software
D. Verify the system is working correctly
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Ann, a home user, brings a Windows XP PC in for repair and reports that several disk read errors are occurring. She
has run check disk and errors have been reported several times. Which of the following should a technician
recommend? (Select TWO).
A. Increase the amount of RAM to improve disk checks
B. Backup all data on the drive
C. Upgrade to a home server
D. Purchase a new hard drive
E. Change the drive configuration to RAID 0
F. Upgrade to Windows 7 Professional
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 5
A technician is troubleshooting a PC with multiple volumes. To verify which are active and assigned drive letters, the
technician should use the LIST function of which of the following commands?
A. extract
B. diskpart
C. bootrec
D. chkdsk
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded using an in-place procedure to Windows 7 Professional
x64?
A. Windows Vista Professional x86
B. Windows 7 Enterprise x64
C. Windows 7 Starter x86
D. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which of the following can cause a popup box to display on a laptop, alerting a user that they have performed the same
action 5 times, and asking them to click OK to enable this feature?
A. Lock indicator lights
B. Flickering display
C. Ghost cursor
D. Sticky keys
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
When installing Hyper-V, which of the following is a hardware requirement?
A. 64-bit processor
B. 32GB of RAM
C. 1TB of storage space
D. Multi-display video card
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A technician arrives on site to find that two users who have the same model of smartphone are having the same issue
with a specific application. Whenever they attempt to launch the application, it fails and gives an error message. Which
of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Reinstall the application
B. Roll back the application to the earlier version
C. Clear the application cache
D. Update the OS of the smartphones
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
An electrical fire starts in a PC on a crowded sales floor of an office building. Which of the following is the BEST way to
extinguish the fire and keep all personnel safe?
A. Use a large container filled with water
B. Use a “C” labeled fire extinguisher
C. Use an “A” labeled fire extinguisher
D. Use a “B” labeled fire extinguisher
E. Use a halon fire suppression system
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security incidents. The highest percentage
deals with opening email attachments that contain malware. Which of the following would mitigate this issue without
reducing productivity?
A. Annual cyber security education
B. Update antivirus signatures more often
C. Block all email attachments
D. Install an IPS on each workstation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A Windows PC suffered a bad update, so a systems administrator removed the update. Which of the following tools
should the systems administrator run to ensure the Windows files are not corrupted?
A. MSConfig
B. Sfc
C. Defrag
D. Chkdsk
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/929833/use-the-system-file-checker-tool-to-repair-missing-or-corrupted-system

QUESTION 13
A user has become a victim of data harvesting. The user wants to know more about the potential for mobile device
application security issues. Which of the following settings should a technician advise the user to change on the user\\’s
mobile device? (Select three.)
A. Location tracking
B. Camera activation
C. Data transmission limit
D. System lockouts
E. Developer options
F. Accessibility
G. Synchronization
H. Storage
Correct Answer: AFH

Follow Pass4itsure free sharing of YouTube channels

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Share Pass4itsure coupons for free

pass4itsure coupon

Reasons to choose Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year,
with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! Helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why pass4itsure

This maybe you’re interested

Summarize:

The latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 dumps, online 220-902 practice test questions, pass the 220-902 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-902.html (Q&As: 1534). Boost exam skills Share 220-902 pdf and 220-902 Youtube videos for free